By Ros Satar

  • ATP Antwerp
  • ATP Moscow
  • ATP Stockholm
  • WTA Moscow
  • WTA Luxembourg
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their range of Players’ kits.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports

ATP Antwerp Results & Quick Hits

  • It was a day of mixed fortunes for the Brits – Cameron Norrie started the day off with a defeat, and Andy Murray was tested on his way to the second round.
R1   15-Oct
J-L Struff [7] (GER) 62 61 G Barrere [Q] (FRA)
F Lopez (ESP) 76(2) 64 C Norrrie (GBR)
M Copil [Q] (ROU) 64 76(3) F Delbonis (ARG)
S Kwon (KOR) 16 63 64 R Gasquet (FRA)
J Sinner [WC] (ITA) 64 62 K Majchrzak [Q] (POL)
G Simon (FRA) 61 62 S Darcis [PR] (BEL)
A Murray [PR] (GBR) 64 76(4) K Coppejans [WC] (BEL)
U Humbert (FRA) 64 75 J Kovalik [PR] (SVK)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 16 October 2019

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Frances TIAFOE (USA) vs [Q] Yannick MADEN (GER)

followed by

Guido PELLA (ARG) [5] vs Soonwoo KWON (KOR)

Not Before 4:30 pm

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)/Tim PUETZ (GER) vs Sander GILLE (BEL)/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) [4]

Not Before 6:30 pm

Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [6]

followed by

[WC] Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [4] vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) vs Rajeev RAM (USA)/Joe SALISBURY (GBR) [2]

followed by

Pablo CUEVAS (URU) [8] vs Hugo DELLIEN (BOL)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Oliver MARACH (AUT)/Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [3] vs [Alt] Paolo LORENZI (ITA)/Jannik SINNER (ITA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Guido PELLA (ARG)/Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Jonathan ERLICH/ (ISR) Artem SITAK (NZL)

Not Before 7:30 pm

Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER)/Andreas MIES (GER) [1] vs [WC] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL)/Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL)

 

ATP Moscow Results & Quick Hits

  • Daniil Medvedev will have no triumphant return, withdrawing from the tournament. As he was replaced by a lucky loser,defending champion Karen Khachanov is now the top seed.
R1   15-Oct
M Kecmanovic [8] (SRB) 61 75 A Dubrivnyy [Q] (RUS)
R Caraballes Baena (ESP) 62 46 63 R Berankis (LTU)
M Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 63 E Donskoy [WC] (RUS)
P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 76(30 P-H Herbert (FRA)
J Chardy (FRA) 64 62 N Jarry (CHI)
I Karlovic (CRO) 64 67(5) 76(6) A Bedene (SLO)
A Rublev [6] (RUS) 61 36 64 A Bublik (KAZ)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2019

CENTRE COURT  Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Polona HERCOG (SLO) vs [WC] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [3]

followed by

WTA [WC] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 2:30 pm

ATP Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [7] vs Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ)

followed by

ATP [Q] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) [4]

Not Before 6:30 pm

ATP Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [2]

Not Before 8:00 pm

WTA Donna VEKIC (CRO) [4] vs Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

followed by

ATP [WC] Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS) vs [WC] Alen AVIDZBA (RUS)

Not Before 2:00 pm

WTA Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [5] vs [Q] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)

followed by

WTA Natela DZALAMIDZE (RUS)/Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ)/Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [3]

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) vs [WC] Alina CHARAEVA (RUS)/Sofya LANSERE (RUS)

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)

followed by

WTA Timea BABOS (HUN)/Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR)/Raluca OLARU (ROU)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS)/Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)/Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)/Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [3] vs Olga DANILOVIC (SRB)/Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)

 

COURT 3 Starting At: 12:00 noon

ATP [WC] Savriyan DANILOV (RUS)/Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) vs Simone BOLELLI (ITA)/Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

followed by

ATP Roman JEBAVY (CZE)/Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR)

Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) [2]

Not Before 3:00 pm

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Aljaz BEDENE (SLO)/Nicolas JARRY (CHI)

 

ATP Stockholm Results & Quick Hits

  • Latest results and Order of Play

 

R1   15-Oct
Y Nishioka (JPN) 36 64 61 R Albot (MDA)
P Carreno Busta [5] (ESP) 64 63 J Millman (AUS)
G Mager [LL] (ITA) 57 61 61 P Andujar (ESP)
S Querrey (USA) 76(6) 64 D Novak [Q] (AUT)
C-M Stebe [Q] (GER) 62 36 61 B Schnur (CAN)
Y Sugita [LL] 76(6) 62 E Ymer [WC] (SWE)
A Popyrin [Q] (AUS) 76(6) 76(5) O Otte [LL] (GER)
F Krajinovic (SRB) 63 75 C Ruud (NOR)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 16 October 2019

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 12:00 noon    

Mate PAVIC (CRO)/Bruno SOARES (BRA) [3] vs Jonny O’MARA (GBR)/Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

followed by

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) vs Taylor FRITZ (USA) [3]

followed by

[WC] Mikael YMER (SWE) vs Joao SOUSA (POR)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Sam QUERREY (USA) vs [WC] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [2]

followed by

Daniel EVANS (GBR) [8] vs Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm   

[WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE)/Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)/Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Henri KONTINEN (FIN)/Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) vs Taylor FRITZ (USA)/Reilly OPELKA (USA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

[WC] Elias YMER (SWE)/Mikael YMER (SWE) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)/Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE)

 

How to Watch/Follow the ATP Tour

Live Stream Amazon Prime Video <– Sign up for trial

Tennis TV (Subscription Required)

Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Moscow Results & Quick Hits

  • Defending champion Daria Kasatkina faces a sharp drop in the rankings after failing to advance, thus summing up a tough year for the Russian.
R1   15-Oct
K Kanepi [Q] (EST) 61 63 T Babos (HUN)
K Flipkens [Q] (BEL) 63 62 N Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
E Alexandrova [8] (RUS) 61 64 J Cepalova [Q] (SVK)
P Hercog (SLO) 64 62 K Siniakova (CZE)
D Yastremska [5] (UKR) 61 64 D Kasatkina (RUS)
V Gracheva [Q] (RUS) 63 62 A Tomljanovic (AUS)
V Kudermetova (RUS) 63 63 O Jabeur (TUN)
K Mladenovic (FRA) 64 36 62 Y Putintseva (KAZ)
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 57 61 63 M Sakkari [7] (GRE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2019

CENTRE COURT Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Polona HERCOG (SLO) vs [WC] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [3]

followed by

WTA [WC] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 2:30 pm

ATP Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [7] vs Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ)

followed by

ATP [Q] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) [4]

Not Before 6:30 pm

ATP Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [2]

Not Before 8:00 pm

WTA Donna VEKIC (CRO) [4] vs Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

followed by

ATP [WC] Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS) vs [WC] Alen AVIDZBA (RUS)

Not Before 2:00 pm

WTA Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [5] vs [Q] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)

followed by

WTA Natela DZALAMIDZE (RUS)/Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ)/Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [3]

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) vs [WC] Alina CHARAEVA (RUS)/Sofya LANSERE (RUS)

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)

followed by

WTA Timea BABOS (HUN)/Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR)/Raluca OLARU (ROU)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS)/Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)/Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)/Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [3] vs Olga DANILOVIC (SRB)/Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)

 

COURT 3 Starting At: 12:00 noon

ATP [WC] Savriyan DANILOV (RUS)/Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) vs Simone BOLELLI (ITA)/Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

followed by

ATP Roman JEBAVY (CZE)/Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR)

Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) [2]

Not Before 3:00 pm

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Aljaz BEDENE (SLO)/Nicolas JARRY (CHI)

 

WTA Luxembourg Results & Quick Hits

  • Top seed Elise Mertens had no less than three potential opponents, as a second lucky loser took their spot in the draw, to be comfortably beaten!
  • Andrea Petkovic overcame a slow start to dispatch the No. 6 seed Camila Giorgi.
R1   15-Oct
S Cirstea (ROU) 63 64 P Parmentier (FRA)
L Siegemund (GER) 46 75 62 M Kostyuk [Q] (UKR)
A Lottner [Q] (GER) 46 63 62 T Korpatsch (GER)
M Puig (PUR) 61 60 F Ferro [7] (FRA)
E Rybakina [3] (KAZ) 62 76(2) C Paquet [Q] (FRA)
M Niculescu [Q] (ROU) 24 RET A Van Uytvanck [4] (BEL)
E Mertens [1] (BEL) 60 63 B Schoofs [LL] (NED)
A Petkovic (GER) 06 64 64 C Giorgi [6] (ITA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2019

CENTER Starting at: 12:00 noon

Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) vs Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) [3]

followed by

Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) [5] vs Laura SIEGEMUND (GER)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Cori GAUFF (USA) vs Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 6:00 pm

Misaki DOI (JPN) vs Julia GOERGES (GER) [2]

followed by

Catherine MCNALLY (USA) vs [WC] Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

[Q] Monica NICULESCU (ROU) vs Margarita GASPARYAN (RUS)

Not Before 1:00 pm

Xenia KNOLL (SUI)/Mandy MINELLA (LUX) vs Naomi BROADY (GBR) Eden SILVA (GBR)

followed by

Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE (NED)/Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) vs [Alt] Amandine HESSE (FRA)/Chloe PAQUET (FRA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

[WC] Eleonora MOLINARO (LUX)/Katarzyna PITER (POL) vs Margarita GASPARYAN (RUS)/Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [3]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Anna BLINKOVA (RUS)/Miyu KATO (JPN) [4] vs Sharon FICHMAN (CAN)/Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS)

 

How to Watch/Follow the WTA Tour

TV BT Sport (Subscription Required)
Live Stream WTA TV (Subscription Required)
Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Connected Clubs-

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.