By Ros Satar

  • ATP Antwerp
  • ATP Moscow
  • ATP Stockholm
  • WTA Moscow
  • WTA Luxembourg
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their range of Players’ kits.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Antwerp Results & Quick Hits

  • With his win over the No. 8 seed Pablo Cuevas, Andy Murray is the lowest-ranked quarter-finalist in Antwerp’s four-year history
  • Murray will face Marius Copil who makes his first quarter-final of 2019. Their last meeting was an epic match which saw Murray sobbing into his towel at the end of the match with the continuing hip pain that prompted his resurfacing surgery.
  • Jannik Sinner got the biggest win of his career and is in the first ATP Tour quarter-final.
  • David Goffin’s loss leaves him hanging at No. 10 in the race.
R2 17-Oct
F Tiafoe (USA) 63 64 J-L Struff [7] (GER)
M Copil [Q] (ROU) 64 57 76(7) D Schwartzman [3] (ARG)
J Sinner [WC] (ITA) 63 62 G Monfils [1] (FRA)
A Murray [PR] (GBR) 64 63 P Cuevas [8] (URU)
U Humbert (FRA) 63 61 D Goffin [2] (BEL)

ORDER OF PLAY – Friday, 18 October 2019

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER)/Andreas MIES (GER) [1] vs Sander ARENDS (NED)/David PEL (NED)

Not Before 2:00 pm

[WC] Jannik SINNER (ITA) vs Frances TIAFOE (USA)

followed by

[WC] Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [4] vs Gilles SIMON (FRA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

[PR] Andy MURRAY (GBR) vs [Q] Marius COPIL (ROU)

followed by

Guido PELLA (ARG) [5] vs Ugo HUMBERT (FRA)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 3:00 pm

After Suitable Rest

[Alt] Paolo LORENZI (ITA)/Jannik SINNER (ITA) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU)/Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

 

ATP Moscow Results & Quick Hits

Embed from Getty Images
  • This time last year, defending champion Karen Khachanov actually beat former top seed Daniil Medvedev on his way to the title. With no Medvedev in the draw he will face Andreas Seppi. Who has advanced to the Moscow quarter-final stage or better in each of his last six appearences.
  • Marin Cilic was last into the quarter-final draw and is looking for a spot in his first semi-final since 2018 in Cincinnati.
R2 17-Oct
N Milojevic [LL] SRB 75 60 A Avidzba [WC] (RUS)
A Rublev [6] (RUS) 76(3) 67(6) 62 E Gerasimov [Q] (BLR)
J Chardy (FRA) 63 64 M Kecmanovic [8] (SRB)
M Cilic [3] (CRO) 61 76(5) I Karlovic (CRO)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2019

CENTRE COURT Starting At: 12:00 noon

WTA Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [2]

followed by

WTA [Q] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) vs [WC] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [3]

Not Before 4:30 pm

ATP Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [2]

Not Before 6:30 pm

WTA Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) vs [Q] Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

followed by

ATP [LL] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) vs Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) [6]

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 12:00 noon

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 1:30 pm

ATP Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [7] vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) [4]

Not Before 4:30 pm

WTA Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP Marin CILIC (CRO) [3] or Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) vs Jeremy CHARDY

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 1:00 pm

ATP Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [3] vs Simone BOLELLI (ITA)/Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Timea BABOS (HUN)/Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)/Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [3]

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) [4]

 

ATP Stockholm Results & Quick Hits

Embed from Getty Images
  • Pablo Carreno Busta is into his seventh quarter-final of the season
  • Fabio Fognini’s bid to make the Nitto ATP Tour Finals took a knock when he lost in his opener, leaving him in 11th
R2 17-Oct
P Carreno Busta [5] (ESP) 63 76(20 G Mager [LL] (ITA)
Y Sugita [LL] 76(6) 64 S Travaglia (ITA)
J Tipsarevic [PR] (SRB) 61 61 F Fognini [1] (ITA)
D Shapovalov [4] (CAN) 64 76(3) A Popyrin [Q] (AUS)
C-M Stebe [Q] (GER) 60 76(5) M Ymer [WC] (SWE)

ORDER OF PLAY – Friday, 18 October 2019

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Mate PAVIC (CRO)/Bruno SOARES (BRA) [3] vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)/Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

followed by

Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) [5] vs Sam QUERREY (USA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) [4] vs [Q] Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER)

followed by

[PR] Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) vs [LL] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)/Horia TECAU (ROU) [1] vs [WC] Andre GORANSSON (SWE)/Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA)

followed by

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED)/Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) [4] vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)/Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA)

 

How to Watch/Follow the ATP Tour

Live Stream Amazon Prime Video <– Sign up for trial

Tennis TV (Subscription Required)

Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Moscow Results & Quick Hits

Embed from Getty Images
  • Kiki Bertens now moves into second place in her own right for most match wins on tour this season, with Ashleigh Barty on 52, and Bertens now with 51
  • She is still battling with Belinda Bencic for a spot in the Shiseido WTA Finals Shenzhen, and needs to reach the final to qualify for the second time.
R2 17-Oct
K Bertens [2] (NED) 46 63 75 K Kanepi [Q] (EST)
V Kudermetova (RUS) 62 16 75 E Svitolina [1] (UKR)
K Mladenovic (FRA) 75 36 63 A Sevastova [6] (LAT)
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 57 64 62 V Gracheva [Q] (RUS)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2019

CENTRE COURT Starting At: 12:00 noon

WTA Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [2]

followed by

WTA [Q] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) vs [WC] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [3]

Not Before 4:30 pm

ATP Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [2]

Not Before 6:30 pm

WTA Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) vs [Q] Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

followed by

ATP [LL] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) vs Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) [6]

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 12:00 noon

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 1:30 pm

ATP Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [7] vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) [4]

Not Before 4:30 pm

WTA Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP Marin CILIC (CRO) [3] or Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) vs Jeremy CHARDY

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 1:00 pm

ATP Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [3] vs Simone BOLELLI (ITA)/Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Timea BABOS (HUN)/Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)/Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [3]

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) [4]

 

WTA Luxembourg Results & Quick Hits

Embed from Getty Images
  • Jelena Ostapenko‘s current coaching arrangement is certainly working wonders, if not for the sheer entertainment value in coaching work-outs, as she knocked out the top seed Elise Mertens in this resurgent swing.
R2 17-Oct
M Puig (PUR) 76(5) 36 76(6) Kr Pliskova (CZE)
A Blinkova [8] (RUS) 60 61 T Maria (GER)
J Ostapenko [WC] (LAT) 46 62 62 E Mertens [1] (BEL)
A Lottner [Q] (GER) 61 RET A Petkovic (GER)
J Goerges [2] (GER) 46 64 64 S Cirstea (ROU)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2019

CENTER Starting at: 12:00 noon

Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) vs Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) [3]

followed by

Margarita GASPARYAN (RUS) vs Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) [8]

Not Before 6:00 pm

[WC] Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) vs [Q] Antonia LOTTNER (GER)

followed by

Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Julia GOERGES (GER) [2]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Hayley CARTER (USA)/Luisa STEFANI (BRA) vs Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA)/Alexa GUARACHI (CHI) [2]

Not Before 1:30 pm

Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)/Renata VORACOVA (CZE) [1] vs Cori GAUFF (USA)/Catherine MCNALLY (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm

CHARITY EXHIBITION

 

How to Watch/Follow the WTA Tour

TV BT Sport (Subscription Required)
Live Stream WTA TV (Subscription Required)
Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Connected Clubs-

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.