By Ros Satar

  • WTA Wuhan
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their range of Players’ kits.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports

 

WTA Wuhan Results & Quick Hits

  • Defending champion Aryna Sabalenka advanced to the second round with a comfortable victory, as she looks to defend a title for the first time.
  • Former Wuhan champion Caroline Garcia also reversed some of her recent misfortune with a solid win of her own, dropping just four gams
  • Wildcard Venus Williams mounted a fightback against Danielle Collins, coming back from a set and 0-5 to force a tie-break before bowing out against her compatriot
Round 1   22-Sep
P Hercog (SLO) 60 61 J Pegula (USA)
D Yastremska (UKR) 76(5) 62 A Tomljanovic (AUS)
D Collins (USA) 75 76(5) V Williams [WC] (USA)
B Pera [Q] (USA) 64 36 64 J Brady [Q] (USA)
A Sabalenka [8] (BLR) 61 62 A Sasnovich (BLR)
C Garcia (FRA) 62 62 D Kasatkina (RUS)
E Rybakina [WC] (KAZ) 75 26 60 Zhu L [Q] (CHN)
S Stephens [10] (USA) 75 64 Zhang S (CHN)
B Strycova (CZE) 64 62 Wang X [WC] (CHN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2019   

CENTER COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) vs Donna VEKIC (CRO) [16]

followed by

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [13] vs Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE)

followed by

Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Angelique KERBER (GER) [11]

followed by

[WC] Shuai PENG (CHN) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [5] vs Polona HERCOG (SLO)

followed by

Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [9] vs Danielle COLLINS (USA)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)

followed by

Yafan WANG (CHN) vs [Q] Lauren DAVIS (USA)

followed by

[WC] Samantha STOSUR (AUS) vs Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA)

followed by

Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Elise MERTENS (BEL)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) vs Sofia KENIN (USA) [15]

followed by

To Be Arranged NB 7pm

Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) vs Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 11:00 am

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [14] vs [Q] Christina MCHALE (USA)

followed by

Petra MARTIC (CRO) vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

followed by

Madison KEYS (USA) [12] vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)

followed by

Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN)/Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN)

followed by

Anna BLINKOVA (RUS)/Renata VORACOVA (CZE) vs Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA)/Jessica MOORE (AUS)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Storm SANDERS (AUS)/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA)/Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [7]

 

COURT 3 Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) vs Alison RISKE (USA)

followed by

[Q] Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)

followed by

[WC] Caroline GARCIA (FRA)/Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) vs

Darija JURAK (CRO)/Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP)

followed by

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)/Vania KING (USA) vs Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS)/Xinyun HAN (CHN)

followed by

[WC] Kiki BERTENS (NED)/Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE (NED) vs

Yingying DUAN (CHN)/Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) [8]

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.