By Ros Satar

  • ATP Shanghai
  • WTA Linz
  • WTA Tianjin
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their range of Players’ kits.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Shanghai Results & Quick Hits

  • The ATP Race to London is very much in play with Stefanos Tsitsipas and defending champion Alexander Zverev still very much in the mix, currently sixth and eighth respectively.
  • Fabio Fognini and Matteo Berrettini also remain in the mix, with Berrettini is only 70 points behind Zverev.
R3   10-Oct
F Fognini [10] (ITA) 63 75 K Khachanov [7] (RUS)
D Medvedev [3] (RUS) 76(7) 75 V Pospisil [Q] (CAN)
M Berrettini [11] (ITA) 76(5) 64 R Bautista-Agut [8] (ESP)
N Djokovic [1] (SRB) 75 63 J Isner [16] (USA)
S Tsitsipas [6] (GRE) 75 36 76(5) H Hurkacz (POL)
R Federer [2] (SUI) 76(7) 64 D Goffin [13] (BEL)
D Thiem [4] (AUT) 63 64 N Basilashvili [15] (GEO)
A Zverev [5] (GER) 60 76(4) A Rublev (RUS)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2019

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
[3] D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [10] F. Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [6] S. Tsitsipas (GRE)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[5] A. Zverev (GER) vs [2] R. Federer (SUI)
[11] M. Berrettini (ITA) vs [4] D. Thiem (AUT)

SHOW COURT 3 start 12:30 pm
[6] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs R. Ram (USA) / J. Salisbury (GBR)
[1] J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs [8] M. Pavic (CRO) / B. Soares (BRA)
I. Dodig (CRO) / F. Polasek (SVK) vs [2] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA)
[4] R. Klaasen (RSA) / M. Venus (NZL) vs J. Murray (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR)

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Linz Results & Quick Hits

Kiki Bertens in the second round of the Nature Valley International, Eastbourne 2019

Kiki Bertens in the second round of the Nature Valley International, Eastbourne 2019 | Jimmie48 Tennis Photography

  • With the Porsche Race to Shenzhen still very much alive, Kiki Bertens has improved her chances of qualifying, after Belinda Bencic lost her opener. She had a fight on her hands though, having to come from a set down to advance.
  • Donna Vekic, who had a decent shot at a deep run was routed by Kristina Mladenovic who came from a set down to put out the No. 4 seed.
  • Cori Gauff’s amazing run continues where she now gets to have a crack at the top seed Bertens.
R2   10-Oct
E Alexandrova [8] (RUS) 76(1) 26 64 L Siegemund [Q] (GER)
V Kuzmova (SVK) 26 62 64 A Pavlyuchenkova [9] (RUS)
K Mladenovic (FRA) 36 61 62 D Vekic [4] (CRO)
K Bertens [1/WC] (NED) 46 63 63 A Van Uytvanck (BEL)
J Ostapenko (LAT) 75 41 RET A Cornet (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2019

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 1:45 pm    

GIRLS NATIONS CUP CEREMONY 13.45 (10 mins)

2:00 pm

Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

followed by

[WC] Kiki BERTENS (NED) [1] v [LL] Cori GAUFF (USA)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) [8] vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Alizé CORNET (FRA) or Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) vs Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ)

followed by

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE)/Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [1] vs Anna BLINKOVA (RUS)/Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) [4] or Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK)/Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS)

 

SHOW COURT Starting at: 10:00 am     

GIRLS NATIONS CUP

Austria v. Slovenia (10-13.30)

 

WTA Tianjin Results & Quick Hits

Heather Watson in the first round of Wimbledon, 2019

Heather Watson in the first round of Wimbledon, 2019 | © TENNIS PHOTO NETWORK / Getty

  • Heather Watson stunned the No. 2 seed Wang Qiang with a confidence boosting win. She will need that as she faces Magda Linette for the second time in as many tournaments, having reached her first tour level quarter-final in a year.
R2   10-Oct
D Yastremska [3] (UKR) 62 64 Peng S (CHN)
V Kudermetova (RUS) 50 RET Zheng S [7] (CHN)
M Linette [8] (POL) 40 RET K Nara [Q] (JPN)
H Watson (GBR) 63 60 Wang Q [2] (CHN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2019

CENTER COURT Starting at: 10:30 am
Yafan WANG (CHN) vs Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)
followed by
Ons JABEUR (TUN) vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) [6]
followed by
Magda LINETTE (POL) [8] vs Heather WATSON (GBR)
followed by
Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) vs Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3]

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon
Nao HIBINO (JPN)/Miyu KATO (JPN) vs Yingying DUAN (CHN) Shuai PENG (CHN) [4]

 

-Connected Clubs-

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.
Click to buy via Britwatch Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.