By Ros Satar

  • ATP Rome
  • WTA Rome
  • Order of Play for 15 May
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA Rome plus the upcoming order of play

 

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

CLICK TO BUY FROM PRO DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Rome Results & Quick Hits

Alexander Zverev at the 2017 Nitto ATp World Tour Finals, London

Photo by Dave Shopland/BPI/REX/Shutterstock | Alexander Zverev at the 2017 Nitto ATp World Tour Finals, London

  • Undoubtedly the biggest shock (well, possibly) of the day was the departure of 2017 champion and 2018 finalist Alexander Zverev bombing out in his opener. This time last year he encountered Matteo Berrettini in the same round and eased on through, but with great variety and a Coliseum-like crowd baying for blood, Zverev was offered up as the day’s sacrifice to the lions!
  • Elsewhere, Nick Kyrgios, making his return to Rome for the first time since 2016 edged the No. 12 seed Daniil Medvedev who has proved he has been no slouch on clay at the start of the season, reaching the Monte Carlo semi-final and the Barcelona final, but since then he seems to have run out of a bit of steam
  • The Big Three headline Wednesday in Rome, amidst fears of some pretty horrific weather. World No. 1 Novak Djokovic is up against ATP #NextGen’s Denis Shapovalov, who took Djokovic to four sets at the Australian Open this year.
  • Rafael Nadal is hunting a record-extending eighth Rome title, when he faces Jeremy Chardy. The Spaniard is currently in the mist of his longest title drought to begin a season since winning his first ever title back in 2004 (Sopot).
  • Roger Federer found himself in the mood to play matches, and will start against Joao Sousa. The four-time finalist is still hunting for an Italian Masters title.

 

14-May   R1
T Fritz [Q] (USA) 63 64 G Pella (ARG)
R Albot (MDA) 63 62 B Paire [Q] (FRA)
D Goffin (BEL) 46 60 62 S Wawrinka (SUI)
J Chardy (FRA) 61 46 63 R Gasquet (FRA)
D Schwartzman (ARG) 61 64 Y Nishioka [Q] (JPN)
N Kyrgios (AUS) 63 36 63 D Medvedev [12] (RUS)
M Cilic [9] (CRO) 61 75 A Basso [WC] (ITA)
J Sousa (POR) 63 67(3) 76(4) F Tiafoe (USA)
J-L Struff (GER) 64 67(5) 63 G Dimitrov (BUL)
    R2
K Khachanov [11] (RUS) 57 64 62 R Bautista Agut (ESP)
M Berrettini [WC] (ITA) 75 75 A Zverev [4] (GER)
N Basilashvili [14] (GEO) 75 64 L Djere (SRB)
B Coric [13] (CRO) 62 62 C Norrie [Q] (GBR)

 

How to Watch/Follow ATP Rome

Live Stream Amazon Prime Video <– Sign up for trial

Tennis TV (Subscription Required)

Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Rome Results & Quick Hits

  • Injury woes continued for Caroline Wozniacki. Having had to withdraw half way through a set in Madrid, she managed a whole set, a tough tie-break no less, before pulling the ripcord.
  • Defending champion Elina Svitolina struggled to maintain momentum in the midst of rain late in the evening, losing to a resurgent Victoria Azarenka.
  • Sad news however came out late on Tuesday afternoon that Serena Williams was withdrawing from the tournament with that lingering left knee injury – meaning big sister Venus Williams gets a walkover.
  • Meanwhile British No. 1 Johanna Konta steps up to the plate to have a crack at the Roland Garros 2018 finalist Sloane Stephens, having started brightly enough against Simona Halep last week. READ | Konta v Stephens Preview
  • Naomi Osaka, Petra Kvitova and Halep all start their campaigns as the second round whirrs into action, but expect disruption from forecast rain in a packed schedule.

 

14-May   R1
D Collins (USA) 76(5) RET C Wozniacki [11] (DEN)
A Cornet [Q] (FRA) 61 64 A Sabalenka [9] (BLR)
M Sakkari [Q] (GRE) 61 75 A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
D Kasatkina (RUS) 62 76(5) I-C Begu [Q] (ROU)
C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 16 63 D Yastremska (UKR)
J Goerges [16] (GER) 63 64 Hsieh SW (TPE)
B Bencic (SUI) 26 63 62 A Sevastova [12] (LAT)
K Mladenovic [Q] (FRA) 61 62 C Garcia (FRA)
M Vondrousova (CZE) 16 64 76(4) B Strycova (CZE)
M Buzarnescu (ROU) 62 54 RET J Ostapenko (LAT)
    R2
A Barty [8] (AUS) 46 63 64 V Kozmova (SVK)
Ka Pliskova [4] (CZE) 63 63 A Tomljanovic (AUS)
V Azarenka [WC] (BLR 46 61 75 E Svitolina [5] (UKR)

 

ORDER OF PLAY 15 MAY 2019

CENTRALE Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Joao SOUSA (POR) vs Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]

followed by

ATP Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs Rafael NADAL (ESP) [2]

followed by

WTA Naomi OSAKA (JPN) [1] vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK)

Not Before 7:30 pm

ATP Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [1] vs Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN)

Not Before 9:00 pm

WTA Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) [14] vs [Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE)

 

GRANDSTAND Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [LL] Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [6]

followed by

ATP Dominic THIEM (AUT) [5] vs Fernando VERDASCO (ESP)

followed by

ATP Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [10]

followed by

WTA Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) vs Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

ATP David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [7]

 

PIETRANGELI Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Johanna KONTA (GBR) vs Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [7]

followed by

WTA Simona HALEP (ROU) [3] vs Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

followed by

ATP [Q] Taylor FRITZ (USA) vs Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) [6]

followed by

ATP Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) [8] vs [WC] Jannik SINNER (ITA)

followed by

WTA Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs Julia GOERGES (GER) [16]

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Madison KEYS (USA) [13] vs Sofia KENIN (USA)

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA Victoria AZARENKA (BLR)/ Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs Miyu KATO (JPN)/Jessica MOORE (AUS)

followed by

ATP Marin CILIC (CRO) [9] vs Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER)

followed by

ATP  Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) vs [Q] Casper RUUD (NOR)

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) vs Danielle COLLINS (USA)

followed by

WTA [Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI)

followed by

WTA Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL)/ Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) vs Samantha STOSUR (AUS)/Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [3]

 

COURT 3 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Raven KLAASEN (RSA)/ Michael VENUS (NZL) [6] vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)/Gilles SIMON (FRA)

Not Before 12:00 noon

ATP Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs [Q] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP)

followed by

ATP Kyle EDMUND (GBR)/Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

Franko SKUGOR (CRO) [4]

followed by

ATP Lukasz KUBOT (POL)/Marcelo MELO (BRA) [1] vs Jurgen MELZER (AUT)/Dominic THIEM (AUT)

 

COURT 4 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

followed by

WTA Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 2:00 pm

ATP Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)/ Marc LOPEZ (ESP) vs Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)/Horia TECAU (ROU) or Bob BRYAN (USA)/Mike BRYAN (USA) [7]

followed by

ATP Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL)/ Robert FARAH (COL) [3] vs [Alt] Austin KRAJICEK (USA)/Artem SITAK (NZL)

 

COURT 6 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER)/ Demi SCHUURS (NED) [8] vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR)/Abigail SPEARS (USA)

followed by

WTA Andreja KLEPAC (SLO)/ Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA)/Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [2]

followed by

WTA Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE)/Latisha CHAN (TPE) [7] vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)/Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT)

 

-Connected Clubs-

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS EQUIPMENT FROM CONNECTED CLUBS via Britwatch Sports


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.