By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Rome
  • WTA Rome
  • Order of Play for 14 May
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA Rome plus the upcoming order of play

 

-Latest player gear | Pro:Direct Tennis Shop-

Buy the latest gear from the top players from the Pro:Direct Tennis Shop and check out their 80% off sale on selected tennis equipment now on

CLICK TO BUY FROM PRO DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Rome Results & Quick Hits

  • Cameron Norrie was the only one of the British male contingent to advance on a packed day of action on Monday, weathering the grinding tactics from John Millman. For Kyle Edmund, a fifth straight loss on the surface he favours is disappointing, especially as it is the second loss from a commanding set and break up.
  • The ATP #NextGen stars took to the stage with ATP Race to Milan contenders Felix Auger-Aliassime and Denis Shapovalov mixing things up, although the younger Candian gave Borna Coric a scare, while Shapovalov eased into the second round.
  • Home crowd support was in force as Monte Carlo champion Fabio Fognini easily dispatched Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, as he continues his return from knee surgery last year, using his protected ranking.
  • Tuesday will see the 2017 champion Alexander Zverev take on Rome’s Rising Star Matteo Berrettini once more (he defeated the Italian last year in the second round on the way to a second straight Rome final).
  • Stan Wawrinka is now just 3 wins short of 500 career ‘W’s as he faces David Goffin next.
13-May   R1
B Coric [13] (CRO) 67(4) 63 64 F Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
L Djere (SRB) 63 64 M Kukushkin (KAZ)
F Verdasco  (ESP) 46 64 62 K Edmund (GBR)
K Khachanov [11] (RUS) 63 67(1) 63 L Sonego [WC] (ITA)
C Ruud [Q] (NOR) 75 06 63 D Evans [Q] (GBR)
D Shapovalov (CAN) 63 76(5) P Carreno  Busta (ESP)
M Cecchinato [16] (ITA) 46 63 61 A De Minaur (AUS)
A Ramos Vinolas [Q] (ESP) 63 61 G Monfils [15] (FRA)
C Norrie [Q] (GBR) 36 63 64 J Millman (AUS)
F Fognini [10] (ITA) 63 64 J-W Tsonga [PR] (FRA)

 

How to Watch/Follow ATP Rome

Live Stream Amazon Prime Video <– Sign up for trial

Tennis TV (Subscription Required)

Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

 

-Viagogo Tennis Tickets-

Search Viagogo for tennis tickets for upcoming tournaments

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Rome Results & Quick Hits

Embed from Getty Images
  • All eyes were on Serena Williams as the four-time champion took to the court for the first time since withdrawing from her third-round match in Miami with a knee injury. With her sister Venus coming through a tough match-up against Elise Mertens to set up a sisters’ second round clash.
  • Johanna Konta joined British No. 2 Cameron Norrie in the second round with a déjà vu encounter with Alison Riske, where she delivered the exact same score-line win she did last week in Madrid. For her efforts, she will face Roland Garros 2018 runner-up Sloane Stephens next.
  • Two-time champion Elina Svitolina is looking to ‘three-peat’ but coming off injury, she has a really tough task in facing Victoria Azarenka on Tuesday
  • Another tough match-up to watch out for is Aryna Sabalenka, who had an early exit in Madrid and could be in trouble against Alizé Cornet.
13-May   R1
D Cibulkova (SVK) 62 63 A Sasnovich (BLR)
K Siniakova (CZE) 16 75 64 Wang Q [15] (CHN)
Y Putintseva (KAZ) 64 62 L Tsurenko (UKR)
J Konta (GBR) 64 61 A Riske (USA)
G Muguruza (ESP) 63 64 Zhang Sa (CHN)
S Williams [10] (USA) 64 62 R Peterson [Q] (SWE)
V Kozmova (SVK) 61 60 S Errani [WC] (ITA)
A Tomljanovic (AUS) 76(1) 64 T Zidansek [Q] (SLO)
V Williams [WC] (USA) 75 36 76(4) E Mertens (BEL)
A Kontaveit [14] (EST) 46 64 64 M Barthel [Q] (GER)
M Keys [13] (USA) 64 76(3) P Hercog [Q] (SLO)
A Anisimova [LL] (USA) 63 63 E Cocciaretto [WC] (ITA)
V Azarenka [WC] (BLR 62 61  Zhang Sh (CHN)
S Kenin (USA) 61 62 J Paolini [WC] (ITA)

 

How to Watch/Follow WTA Rome

TV BT Sport (Subscription Required)
Live Stream WTA TV (Subscription Required)
Live Scores Tennis Live Scores on Britwatch Sports

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 14 MAY 2019

CENTRALE Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [9] vs [Q] Alizé CORNET (FRA)

followed by

ATP Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) [12] vs Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)

followed by

ATP  Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [4] vs [WC] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA)

Not Before 7:30 pm

WTA Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [5] vs [WC] Victoria AZARENKA (BLR)

Not Before 9:00 pm

ATP Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) vs Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) [16]

 

GRANDSTAND Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Stan WAWRINKA (SUI)

followed by

ATP Marin CILIC (CRO) [9] vs [WC] Andrea BASSO (ITA)

followed by

WTA Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) [8] vs Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK)

followed by

WTA Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)  vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [4]

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA)/Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Kyle EDMUND (GBR)/Neal SKUPSKI (GBR)

 

PIETRANGELI Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Danielle COLLINS (USA) vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [11]

followed by

WTA Belinda BENCIC (SUI) vs Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [12]

followed by

ATP Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) vs Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER)

followed by

ATP Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) [14] vs Laslo DJERE (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP Borna CORIC (CRO) [13] vs [Q] Cameron NORRIE (GBR)

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [Q] Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

followed by

ATP Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [11]

followed by

WTA Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) vs Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)

followed by

ATP Pablo CUEVAS (URU)/Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)/Marc LOPEZ (ESP)

followed by

ATP Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)/ Horia TECAU (ROU) vs Bob BRYAN (USA)/Mike BRYAN (USA) [7]

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [Q] Taylor FRITZ (USA) vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

followed by

ATP Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs [Q] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

followed by

WTA Caroline GARCIA (FRA) vs [Q] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

followed by

ATP Guido PELLA (ARG)/Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Rajeev RAM (USA)/Joe SALISBURY (GBR)

followed by

WTA Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)/ Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs [WC] Anastasia GRYMALSKA (ITA)/Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA)

 

COURT 3 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs [Q] Benoit PAIRE (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm

ATP Frances TIAFOE (USA) vs Joao SOUSA (POR)

followed by

ATP [WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA)/Andrea PELLEGRINO (ITA) vs Jurgen MELZER (AUT)/Dominic THIEM (AUT)

followed by

ATP Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)/Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)/David GOFFIN (BEL)

 

COURT 4 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [Q] Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

followed by

WTA Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) vs Julia GOERGES (GER) [16]

followed by

ATP Wesley KOOLHOF (NED)/Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) vs Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN)/Fernando VERDASCO (ESP)

followed by

WTA Andreja KLEPAC (SLO)/Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs [WC] Sara ERRANI (ITA)/Martina TREVISAN (ITA)

followed by

WTA [WC] Deborah CHIESA (ITA)/ Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Yifan XU (CHN) [6]

 

COURT 6 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) vs Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP)

followed by

WTA Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)

followed by

WTA Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE)/ Latisha CHAN (TPE) [7] vs Darija JURAK (CRO)/Raluca OLARU (ROU)

followed by

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN)/Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA)/Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

 

-Connected Clubs-

Shop at Connected Clubs for a vast range in tennis equipment and training aids to help improve your tennis.

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS EQUIPMENT FROM CONNECTED CLUBS via Britwatch Sports


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.