By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Monte Carlo
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP Monte Carlo this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY PLAYER GEAR FROM PRO-DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports


 

Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • At last we saw signs of the old Novak Djokovic as the two-time former champion breezed confidently past compatriot Dusan Lajovic. However a sterner test will wait for him in Borna Coric in the second round.
  • There were ugly scenes as Jared Donaldson’s aggressive outbursts against umpire Arnaud Gabas accompanied his straight sets exit.
  • It was a welcome return to action from Kei Nishikori who, despite requiring a little treatment to his wrist during the match, came from a set down to beat No. 12 seed Tomas Berdych.
  • Also having to work hard for the win was Milos Raonic, who came from a set down against local wildcard Lucas Catarina, making his ATP World Tour main draw debut in his home tournament.
  • British No. 1 Kyle Edmund will be in action on Tuesday, along with top seeds Grigor Dimitrov and Alexander Zverev.

 

ATP Monte Carlo €5,238,735 R1 17-Apr
R Bautista Agut [11] (ESP) 64 63 P Gojowczyk (GER)
A Ramos-Vinolas [15] (ESP) 63 63 J Donaldson (USA)
A Rublev (RUS) 76(7) 26 75 R Haase (NED)
B Coric (CRO) 62 63 J Benneteau (FRA)
K Nishikori (JPN) 46 62 61 T Berdych [12] (CZE)
M Raonic [14] (CAN) 36 62 63 L Catarina [WC] (MON)
N Djokovic [9] (SRB) 60 61 D Lajovic [Q]
G Muller (LUX) 75 64 F Mayer [LL] (GER)
A Bedene (SLO) 64 76(3) M Basic [LL] (BIH)
S Tsitsipas [Q] (GRE) 63 64 D Shapovalov (CAN)
P-H Herbert [Q] (FRA) 76(7) 64 P Lorenzi (ITA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 17 April 2018

COURT RAINIER III Matches Start At: 11:00 am  

Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) [5]

followed by

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [7] vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER)

followed by

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [4] vs [Q] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

followed by

Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [3]

 

COURT DES PRINCES Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[WC] Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [16]

followed by

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [13] vs [Q] Ilya IVASHKA (BLR)

followed by

[Q] Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs Richard GASQUET (FRA)

followed by

[Q] Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [6]

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs [Q] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA)

followed by

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP)

followed by

Guido PELLA (ARG) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [10]

 

COURT 9 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

followed by

Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs [Q] Andreas SEPPI (ITA)

followed by

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

 

COURT 11 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) Milos RAONIC (CAN) vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA)

followed by

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER)

followed by

After suitable rest

[WC] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) Fernando VERDASCO (ESP)

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.