Embed from Getty Images

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Monte Carlo Masters
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from the ATP Monte Carlo Masters this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Monte Carlo Results & Quick Hits

  • The all-British match-up between Kyle Edmund and Dan Evans went the way of the stats but not without Edmund making things hard for himself. Edmund had to come from 1-4 down to take the first set, before storming ahead to set up a clash with Rafael Nadal.
  • Pablo Cuevas has turned his fortunes around after a slow start to the year, making short shrift of Viktor Troicki on a good day for all the seeds who were in action.
  • That being said, it was a close run thing for Tomas Berdych, who dropped the first set and mounted a fight back to progress.
  • Novak Djokovic was in doubles action with Viktor Troicki, and will be in singles action on Tuesday. His confidence looks to be high after his own elbow woes.
  • Andy Murray and Rafael Nadal are likely to be scheduled on Wednesday.
ATP Monte Carlo €4,273,775 R1 17 Apr
R Bautista Agut [12] (GER) 16 63 75 N Basilashvili (GEO)
D Schwartzman (ARG) 61 76(3) B Tomic (AUS)
P Cuevas [16] (URU) 63 60 V Troicki (SRB)
A Zverev [14] (GER) 61 62 A Seppi [WC] (ITA)
N Almagro (ESP) 46 63 61 M Klizan [Q] (SVK)
K Edmund (GBR) 75 61 D Evans (GBR)
A Mannarino [Q] (FRA) 16 63 64 G Garcia-Lopez [Q] (ESP)
P Carreno Busta [13] (ESP) 76(0) 67(4) 63 F Fognini (ITA)
A Ramos-Vinolas [15] (ESP) 62 63 R Olivo [Q] (ARG)
T Berdych [9] (CZE) 46 63 64 A Kuznetsov[ Q] (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 18 April 2017

COURT RAINIER III Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [11] vs Ryan HARRISON (USA)

followed by

[Q] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [7]

followed by

Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]

followed by

Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [10]

 

COURT DES PRINCES Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs [PR] Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)

followed by

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs [PR] Tommy HAAS (GER)

followed by

[WC] Borna CORIC (CRO) vs [WC] Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)

followed by

Joao SOUSA (POR) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) [16]

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[Q] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs [WC] Casper RUUD (NOR)

followed by

Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

followed by

Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) vs Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS)

 

COURT 9 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by

[Q] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

followed by

Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) vs [WC] Romain ARNEODO (MON) Hugo NYS (FRA)

followed by

Alexander ZVEREV (GER) Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) Dominic THIEM (AUT)

 

COURT 11 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Federico DELBONIS (ARG) vs Robin HAASE (NED)

followed by

Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.