Latest WTA Indian Wells Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 8 March

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Masters 1000 Indian Wells
  • WTA Premier Indian Wells
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS

WTA Indian Wells Results & Quick Hits

  • Heather Watson literally kicked off Indian Wells with a win. One of the first matches of the day, the Brit came from a set down against America’s Nicole Gibbs to book her place in the second round, where she will meet none other than Johanna Konta.
  • There had been high hopes for Cece Bellis who rose to a career high of 55 after a spirited run to the Dubai quarter-finals where she took out Agnieszka Radwanska en route. The 17-year-old came back from a hip injury at the start of the year, but fell to the more experienced Kirsten Flipkens in her opener.
  • Monica Puig continues some good form this year with her comfortable straight sets win over USA wild-card Danielle Collins. She reached the third WTA Premier semi-final of her career in Doha, making up for a rather lacklustre start to the year.
  • There was a win for Kristyna Pliskova over another American wild-card – the flamboyant Bethanie Mattek-Sands. The other Pliskova has been making some good strides up the rankings, and this is the first time she has had a direct acceptance into the main draw at Indian Wells
  • The bottom half of the draw gets underway after a fair amount of revising following Serena Williams’ withdrawal from both Indian Wells and Miami citing a knee injury. Her absence now guarantees Angelique Kerber’s return to the top of the rankings after Indian Wells.
WTA Indian Wells $1,175,505 R1 8 Mar
H Watson (GBR) 46 62 62 N Gibbs [WC] (USA)
M Niculescu (ROU) 46 63 61 S Cirstea (ROU)
J Ostapenko (LAT) 64 26 76(3) D Kovinic (MNE)
K Flipkens (BEL) 46 61 64 C Bellis (USA)
J Larsson (SWE) 76(3) 63 C Giorgi (ITA)
K Bondarenko (UKR) 75 46 64 Wang Q (CHN)
Y Wickmayer (Bel) 63 36 64 L Siegemund (GER)
K Day [WC] (USA) 63 64 K Nara (JPN)
M Puig (PUR) 60 62 D Collins [WC] (USA)
S Errani (ITA) 16 64 75 M Minella [Q] (LUX)
L Chirico (USA) 63 63 F Schiavone [Q] (ITA)
Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 60 63 B Mattek-Sands [WC] (USA)
M Brengle (USA) 64 62 T Maria [Q] (GER)
B Bencic (SUI) 64 61 T Pironkova (BUL)
A Kontaveit [Q] (EST) 75 64 M Doi (JPN)
E Rodina [LL] (RUS) 61 60 C McHale (USA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 9 MARCH 2017

STADIUM 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [PR] Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) vs [WC] Irina FALCONI (USA)

followed by

ATP [Q] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) vs [WC] Frances TIAFOE (USA)

followed by

WTA Alison RISKE (USA) vs [WC] Donna VEKIC (CRO)

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA Annika BECK (GER) vs Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN)

Not Before 8:30 pm

ATP Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs Ryan HARRISON (USA)

 

STADIUM 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [WC] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Bernard TOMIC (AUS)

followed by

ATP [Q] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs [WC] Reilly OPELKA (USA)

followed by

WTA Vania KING (USA) vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

followed by

WTA Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) vs Lauren DAVIS (USA)

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB)

 

STADIUM 3 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [WC] Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) vs [Q] Magda LINETTE (POL)

followed by

ATP Juan MONACO (ARG) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

followed by

ATP Joao SOUSA (POR) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

followed by

ATP Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA)

followed by

ATP [Q] Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) vs Yen-Hsun LU (TPE)

 

STADIUM 4 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) vs Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE)

followed by

WTA [WC] Jennifer BRADY (USA) vs Shelby ROGERS (USA)

followed by

WTA Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) vs [Q] Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA)

followed by

ATP Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)

followed by

ATP [Q] Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)

 

STADIUM 5 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Julia GOERGES (GER) vs Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO)

followed by

ATP Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) vs [PR] Dmitry TURSUNOV (RUS)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [1] vs Christina MCHALE (USA) Monica NICULESCU (ROU)

followed by

WTA [Q] Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) vs Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)

followed by

ATP [LL] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) vs [Q] Elias YMER (SWE)

 

STADIUM 6 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Robin HAASE (NED) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by

WTA Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs [Q] Mona BARTHEL (GER)

followed by

ATP [Q] Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs [Q] Darian KING (BAR)

followed by

WTA [Q] Shuai PENG (CHN) vs Lesia TSURENKO (UKR)

 

STADIUM 7 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [Q] Mariana DUQUE-MARIÑO (COL) vs [Q] Patricia Maria TIG (ROU)

followed by

WTA Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) vs Oceane DODIN (FRA)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Sania MIRZA (IND) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [4] vs Julia GOERGES (GER) Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)

followed by

WTA Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs [Q] Risa OZAKI (JPN)

 

STADIUM 9 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Kiki BERTENS (NED) Johanna LARSSON (SWE) vs Raluca OLARU (ROU) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)

followed by

WTA Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) vs Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) Kveta PESCHKE (CZE)

 

STADIUM 8 Starting At: 12:30 pm

WTA Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) vs Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE)

followed by

WTA Sara ERRANI (ITA) Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) vs Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest WTA Indian Wells Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 8 March"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK