Latest ATP & WTA Indian Wells Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 10 March

 

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Masters 1000 Indian Wells
  • WTA Premier Indian Wells
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Indian Wells Results & Quick Hits

  • The Battle of the Brits was won by Johanna Konta, playing for the first time since a foot injury picked up at Fed Cup scuppered her Middle East swing. Heather Watson started well, but a drop in focus in the first set opened the door for the World No. 11. Watson mounted a late fight back but it was not enough as Konta now lines up against Caroline Garcia in Round 3.
  • One of the favourites to win the whole shebang, Karolina Pliskova survived a scare against Rio 2016 Olympic champion Monica Puig. Looking very out of sorts in the first set, Pliskova’s serve looked like it was in the locker room before the Czech battled back.
  • Coming up in Saturday, Angelique Kerber will take on compatriot Andrea Petkovic as she looks to wipe out a dismal three-match losing streak in the desert.
WTA Indian Wells $1,175,505 R2 10 Mar
J Konta [11] (GBR) 64 64 H Watson (GBR)
E Svitolina [10] (UKR) 36 63 76(3) Wang Q (CHN)
R Vinci [26] (ITA) 76(5) 64 M Brengle (USA)
D Gavrilova [24] (AUS) 62 76(5) Y Wickmayer (Bel)
K Day [WC] (USA) 64 57 75 M Lucic-Baroni [32] (CRO)
C Garcia [21] (FRA) 63 63 E Rodina [LL] (RUS)
T Bacsinszky [15] (SUI) 75 62 M Niculescu (ROU)
G Muguruza [7] (ESP) 62 63 K Flipkens (BEL)
B Strycova [17] (CZE) 64 57 62 S Errani (ITA)
K Bertens [18] (NED) 62 62 B Bencic (SUI)
D Cibulkova [5] (SVK) 64 36 63 J Ostapenko (LAT)
A Pavlyuchenkova [19] (RUS) 64 64 A Kontaveit [Q] (EST)
S Kuznetsova [8] (RUS) 76(3) 64 J Larsson (SWE)
Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 60 63 D Kasatkina [33] (RUS)
I-C Begu [29] (ROU) 61 75 L Chirico (USA)
Ka. Pliskova [3] (CZE) 16 64 64 M Puig (PUR)

 

ATP Indian Wells Results and Quick Hits

  • It was a great day all round for the Brits as both Kyle Edmund and Dan Evans stormed into the third round. Next up for them though are No. 2 seed Novak Djokovic and No. 4 seed Kei Nishikori respectively.
  • Andy Murray will start his campaign in the first night match. He will face Canada’s Vasek Pospisil who ruled the roost in the recent Davis Cup tie winning both his singles rubbers, but has been struggling a little with a back injury.
ATP Indian Wells $1,175,505 R1 10 Mar
P-H Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 67(1) 63 T Bellucci (BRA)
M Youzhny (RUS) 64 64 D Medvedev (RUS)
J Vesely (CZE) 64 26 61 R Olivo (ARG)
K Anderson (RSA) 61 64 F Gaio [Q] (ITA)
T Fritz [WC] (USA) 63 62 B Paire (FRA)
K Edmund (GBR) 61 63 G Elias (POR)
H Laaksonen [Q] (SUI) 36 64 62 B Coric (CRO)
M Jaziri (TUN) 63 62 N Mahut (FRA)
D Evans (GBR) 61 61 D Brown (GER)
S Robert (FRA) 64 64 D Sela (ISR)
D Young (USA) 75 76(5) S Kozlov [WC] (USA)
J-L Struff (GER) 63 64 S Giraldo [Q] (COL)
G Pella (ARG) 46 75 62 G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
F Delbonis (ARG) 63 64 A Kuznetsov (RUS)
H Zeballos (ARG) 67(5) 76(2) 64 M Copil [Q] (ROU)
F Bagnis (ARG) 57 64 62 J Benneteau [Q] (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2017

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – A. Petkovic (GER) vs [2] A. Kerber (GER)
ATP – F. Fognini (ITA) vs [7] J. Tsonga (FRA)
WTA – J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [12] V. Williams (USA)
ATP – [3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs P. Lorenzi (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] A. Murray (GBR) vs [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [20] C. Vandeweghe (USA) vs L. Safarova (CZE)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – J. Chardy (FRA) vs [8] D. Thiem (AUT)
ATP – [LL] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [20] J. Isner (USA)
ATP – [WC] B. Fratangelo (USA) vs [13] T. Berdych (CZE)
WTA – [WC] D. Vekic (CRO) vs [4] S. Halep (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs [2] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [19] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN)
WTA – [9] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] M. Duque-Mariño (COL)
ATP – A. Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [28] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
ATP – [10] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] D. King (BAR)
WTA – [14] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs S. Rogers (USA)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] M. Linette (POL) vs [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
ATP – [11] D. Goffin (BEL) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)
WTA – [6] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
ATP – [27] P. Cuevas (URU) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
WTA – L. Davis (USA) vs [22] A. Sevastova (LAT)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – F. Mergea (ROU) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs [7] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – [28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs A. Beck (GER)
ATP – [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [30] F. Lopez (ESP)
WTA – [Q] V. Lepchenko (USA) vs [25] T. Babos (HUN)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – [23] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)
ATP – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs [WC] J. del Potro (ARG) / L. Paes (IND)
WTA – [16] S. Stosur (AUS) vs J. Goerges (GER)
ATP – A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [16] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) vs J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – K. Bondarenko (UKR) / H. Chan (TPE) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN)
WTA – N. Osaka (JPN) vs [30] S. Zhang (CHN)
ATP – [21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER)
ATP – [29] M. Zverev (GER) vs J. Sousa (POR)
ATP – D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – [27] Y. Putintseva (KAZ) vs P. Parmentier (FRA)
ATP – J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs M. Cilic (CRO) / N. Mektic (CRO)
WTA – [Q] S. Peng (CHN) vs [31] A. Konjuh (CRO)
ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [22] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

STADIUM 8 start 3:00 pm
WTA – [4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs S. Errani (ITA) / A. Rosolska (POL)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Indian Wells Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 10 March"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK