By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Masters 1000 Montreal
  • WTA Premier Toronto
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS

 

ATP Montreal & Quick Hits

  • It was cruise control for the two top seeds Rafael Nadal & Roger Federer – first up was Federer who coasted past Canadian wild-card Peter Polansky, while Nadal made short work of Borna Coric, who has proved a tricky customer for the Spaniard in the past
  • It was not a spectacular day for the home players as No. 1 Canuck Milos Raonic went out to Adrian Mannarino. It was not all bad though as Denis Shapovalov beat Juan Martin Del Potro to advance.
  • Another seed tumbled as Gael Monfils came out the better of an entertaining encounter with No. 5 seed Kei Nishikori, from four match-points down!
  • But for something REALLY impressive – check out Alexander Zverev saving match point with an epic 49-shot rally!

 

ATP Montreal $4,662,300 R2 9 Aug
R Haase (NED) 64 61 E Escobedo [LL] (USA)
R Bautista Agut [12] (ESP) 75 62 R Harrison (USA)
G Monfils 67(4) 75 76(6) K Nishikori [5] (JPN)
R Federer [2] (SUI) 62 61 P Polansky [WC] (CAN)
D Shapovalov [WC] (CAN) 63 76(4) JM Del Potro (ARG)
D Ferrer (ESP) 76(7) 36 61 J Sock [15] (USA)
G Dimitrov [7] (BUL) 63 36 63 M Zverev (GER)
K Anderson (RSA) 63 76(6) P Carreno Busta [11] (ESP)
N Kyrgios [16] (AUS) 62 63 P Lorenzi (ITA)
A Zverev [4] (GER) 63 46 76(3) R Gasquet (FRA)
R Nadal [1] (ESP) 61 62 B Coric (CRO)
H Chung (KOR) 75 63 D Goffin [9] (BEL)
A Mannarino (FRA) 64 64 M Raonic [6] (CAN)
S Querrey (USA) 61 36 64 J-W Tsonga [8] (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 10 August

COURT CENTRAL Matches start at 12:30 pm

Gael MONFILS (FRA) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [12]

Not Before 2:30 pm

David FERRER (ESP) vs Roger FEDERER (SUI) [2]

Not Before 6:30 pm

Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [4] vs Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [16]

followed by

Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1] vs [WC] Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN)

 

BANQUE NATIONALE Matches start at 12:30 pm

Jared DONALDSON (USA) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

followed by

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [7] vs Robin HAASE (NED)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs Sam QUERREY (USA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

followed by

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) Mate PAVIC (CRO) [8]

 

COURT 9 Matches start at 12:30 pm

Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) vs Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [2]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

[Alt] Gael MONFILS (FRA) Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [3]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Rajeev RAM (USA) [6] vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) David FERRER (ESP)

followed by

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [5]

 

WTA Toronto & Quick Hits

  • Not good news from a Brit front as Johanna Konta lost to Ekaterina Makarova – the Russian got her first win over the Brit in five attempts.
  • Karolina Pliskova got her reign as the new World No. 1 off to a winning start as she eased past Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in straights.
  • Newly wed Agnieszka Radwanska was in dominating form as she blew Timea Babos off the court
  • Wins too for 2016 champion Simona Halep, and former World No. 1 Angelique Kerber, who will be looking for some form ahead of her US Open title defence.
WTA Toronto $2,434,389 R2 9 Aug
C Garcia (FRA) 61 64 V Lepchenko [Q] (USA)
B Strycova (CZE) 64 75 S Kuznetsova [8] (RUS)
G Muguruza [4] (ESP) 75 62 K Flipkens [Q] (BEL)
A Barty [Q] (AUS) 63 57 64 E Vesnina [16] (RUS)
L Safarova (CZE) 62 64 D Cibulkova [11] (SVK)
Ka Pliskova [1] (CZE) 63 63 A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
A Radwanska [10] (POL) 60 61 T Babos (HUN)
V Williams [9] (USA) 75 75 K Siniakova (CZE)
N Osaka [Q] (JPN) 63 64 A Sevastova [15] (LAT)
E Makarova (RUS) 57 76(4) 63 J Konta [7] (GBR)
S Halep [2] (ROU) 63 64 M Rybarikova [LL] (SVK)
S Stephens (USA) 76(4) 36 62 P Kvitova [14] (CZE)
A Kerber [3] (GER) 64 76(5) D Vekic [Q] (CRO)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 10 AUGUST 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [1]  vs [Q] Naomi OSAKA (JPN)

followed by

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [10]  vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [6]

followed by

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)  vs  [LL] Simona HALEP (ROU) [2]

Not Before 7:00 pm

Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [5] vs Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [9]

followed by

[Q] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [4]

 

GRANDSTAND Starting at: 11:00 am

Catherine BELLIS (USA) vs  Caroline GARCIA (FRA)

Not Before 12:00 noon

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) vs Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)

followed by

After suitable rest

Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) [8]  vs  [WC] Eugenie BOUCHARD (CAN) Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Angelique KERBER (GER) [3] vs Sloane STEPHENS (USA)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR)  Nicole MELICHAR (USA)  vs Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

followed by

Julia GOERGES (GER) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)

followed by

After suitable rest

Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) Elena VESNINA (RUS) [1] vs [WC] Bianca ANDREESCU (CAN) Carson BRANSTINE (CAN)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



Main Image: ddp USA/REX/Shutterstock

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | Wednesday 9 August"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK