By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Doha
  • ATP Rotterdam
  • ATP Buenos Aires
  • ATP New York
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY FROM PRO DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports

 

Tournament Results & Quick Hits – WTA Doha

  • Johanna Konta made good progress on her Doha preview, advancing to the second round against a slightly below-par Carla Suárez Navarro – but she faces a huge challenge with one of the more in-form players since the start of the year – Angelique Kerber.
  • World No. 1 Caroline Wozniacki had a happier run on Doha – she gamely flew to St Petersburg straight after her monumental win at the Australian Open, only to lose in the first round, but was in far more devastating form this time around dropping just two games.
  • Also in good form, not to mention new Nike kit was Simona Halep, who coasted past Ekaterina Makarova in her opener.
  • Petra Kvitova outlasted Agnieszka Radwanska, although at times looked as though she was struggling with her hand.
WTA Doha $3,173,000 R2 14-Feb
E Svitolina [3] (UKR) 62 64 M Vondrousova [Q] (CZE)
P Kvitova [16] (CZE) 67(3) 63 64 A Radwanska (POL)
C Bellis [Q] (USA) 62 36 60 M Keys [12] (USA)
A Blinkova [Q] (RUS) 63 63 K Mladenovic [11] (FRA)
A Sevastova [13] (LAT) 64 61 N Osaka [Q] (JPN)
S Halep [2] (ROU) 63 60 E Makarova (RUS)
S Cirstea (ROU) 75 64 E Mertens [15] (BEL)
J Goerges [9] (GER) 62 36 61 B Strycova (CZE)
J Konta [10] (GBR) 62 62 C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
C Wozniacki [1] (DEN) 62 60 C Witthoeft (GER)
M Niculescu [Q] (ROU) 67(6) 62 30 RET M Rybarikova [14] (SVK)
K Pliskova [5] (CZE) 62 63 A Cornet (FRA)
A Kerber [8] (GER) 64 61 S Stosur (AUS)
M Buzarnescu (ROU) 61 63 J Ostapenko [6]

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 15 FEBRUARY 2018

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 14:00

Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [4]

followed by

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [5] vs [Q] Catherine BELLIS (USA)

followed by

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [13] vs Simona HALEP (ROU) [2]

Not Before 19:00

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1] vs [Q] Monica NICULESCU (ROU)

followed by

Johanna KONTA (GBR) [10] vs Angelique KERBER (GER) [8]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 15:30

Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [7] vs [Q] Anna BLINKOVA (RUS)

followed by

Julia GOERGES (GER) [9] vs Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU)

followed by

Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [3] vs Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [16]

followed by

Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) vs Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [3]

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 14:00

Timea BABOS (HUN) Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [4] vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)

followed by

Nao HIBINO (JPN) Darija JURAK (CRO) vs Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR)

followed by

Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Elise MERTENS (BEL)/Demi SCHUURS (NED)

followed by

Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) [7] vs Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR)/Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

followed by

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [8]

 

Tournament Results & Quick Hits – ATP Rotterdam

  • Roger Federer started his campaign for the World No. 1 spot – and there was no sign of any rust as he coasted to an opening win. He is two matches away from snaffling the top spot.
  • However he was not the only impressive winner – David Goffin and Tomas Berdych sped into the quarter-finals with convincing wins.
  • Meanwhile at the bottom of the brackets, Grigor Dimitrov got his campaign off and running with a slightly more challenging outing.
  • There was no joy for Alexander Zverev though, as he bowed out to Andreas Seppi.

 

ATP Rotterdam €1,996,245 R2 14-Feb
D Goffin [4] (BEL) 61 63 F Lopez (ESP)
T Berdych [6] (CZE) 61 62 V Troicki (SRB)
A Seppi [LL] (ITA) 64 63 A Zverev [3] (GER)
  R1  
P-H Herbert [Q] (FRA) 31 RET R Gasquet (FRA)
A Rublev (RUS) 75 64 L Pouille [7] (FRA)
D Dzumhur (BIH) 64 64 M Copil [SE] (ROU)
R Haase (NED) 62 62 T De Bakker [WC] (NED)
G Dimitrov [2] (BUL) 64 76(5) Y Sugita (JPN)
R Federer [1/WC] (SUI) 61 62 R Bemelmans [Q] (BEL)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 15 February 2018

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 am       

Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) vs Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)

followed by

[Q] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs [Q] Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS)

followed by

Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [2]

Not Before 7:30 pm

[WC] Roger FEDERER (SUI) [1] vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

followed by

Robin HAASE (NED) vs [WC] Tallon GRIEKSPOOR (NED)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 2:00 pm  

Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [1] vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) Rajeev RAM (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm

Possible Court Change

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [3]    vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) Lucas POUILLE (FRA)

 

Tournament Results & Quick Hits – ATP Buenos Aires

  • 2016 champion and top seed Dominic Thiem crushed home hopes as he eased past Horacio Zeballos
  • However the home crowds did have something to cheer as Diego Schwartzman reached the third round for the first time.
ATP Buenos Aires $648,180 R2 14-Feb
G Pella (ARG) 62 64 F Verdasco [8] (ESP)
A Bedene (SLO) 36 75 61 A Ramos-Vinolas [3] (ESP)
D Schwartzman [5] (ARG) 36 63 62 T Bellucci [Q] (BRA)
D Thiem [1] (AUT) 64 63 H Zeballos (ARG)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 15 February 2018

COURT GUILLERMO VILAS Matches Start At: 2:00 pm         

Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) [2]

followed by

[LL] Gastao ELIAS (POR) vs Federico DELBONIS (ARG)

Not Before 6:45 pm

Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) vs Gael MONFILS (FRA)

followed by

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [4] vs Leonardo MAYER (ARG)

 

ESTADIO 2 Matches Start At: 4:30 pm      

David MARRERO (ESP) Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) Dominic THIEM (AUT)

followed by

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Robert FARAH (COL) [1] vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

followed by

Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) vs Andres MOLTENI (ARG) Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) [4]

 

Tournament Results & Quick Hits – ATP New York

  • While Nos. 4 and 5 seeds Adrian Mannarino and Kei Nishikori progressed, it was not a great day for the US fans as John Isner [3] bowed out
  • It has been a bit of a wait for top seed Kevin Anderson, who finally gets his campaign underway on Thursday.
ATP New York $748,450 R2 14-Feb
A Mannarino [4] (FRA) 67(5) 75 41 RET P Gojowczyk (GER)
A Menendez-Maceiras [Q] (ESP) 75 76(5) J Chardy (FRA)
R Albot (MDA) 76(5) 36 63 J Isner [3] (USA)
K Nishikori [5] (JPN) 62 64 E Donskoy (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 15 February 2018

STADIUM COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm         

Frances TIAFOE (USA) vs Dudi SELA (ISR)

followed by

Ryan HARRISON (USA) [6] vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO)

followed by

Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) [1] vs [Q] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA)

Not Before 7:30 pm

Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)  vs Sam QUERREY (USA) [2]

followed by

Bob BRYAN (USA) Mike BRYAN (USA) [1]  vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)

 

GRANDSTAND Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN) Hugo NYS (FRA) vs Max MIRNYI (BLR) Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [2]

followed by

[Alt] Radu ALBOT (MDA) Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) Treat HUEY (PHI)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Ryan HARRISON (USA) Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) Franko SKUGOR (CRO) [4]

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | Wednesday 14 February"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK