Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 6 February 2017

 

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Montpellier
  • ATP Sofia
  • ATP Quito
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Montpellier Results & Quick Hits

  • The Indoor European swing got going with the final round of qualifying and just two main draw matches
  • After his Davis Cup exploits, Britain’s Dan Evans pulled out of the tournament – this would have been his Montpellier debut as a Top 50 player after a 7-2 match record since the start of the year.
  • However Tuesday will see British action as Aljaz Bedene takes on Borna Coric
ATP Montpellier $428,060 8 Jan
J Chardy (FRA) 60 36 63 M Granollers [7] (ESP)
D Brown (GER) 76(4) 63 G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 7 February 2017

COURT PATRICE DOMINGUEZ Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) vs [WC] Quentin HALYS (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

followed by

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [8] vs [LL] Gregoire BARRERE (FRA)

Not Before 7:30 pm

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)

followed by

Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:30 pm

Alexander ZVEREV (GER) Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Leander PAES (IND) Andre SA (BRA)

Not Before 2:30 pm

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs Aliaksandr BURY (BLR) Antonio SANCIC (CRO)

followed by

After rest Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) [4]

 

ATP Sofia Results & Quick Hits

  • The second edition of the tournament boasts its most famous export Grigor Dimitrov who has 10-1 match record for the season so far.
  • The field boasts three ATP World Tour winners already this season – Dimitrov (Brisbane), defending champion Roberto Baitista Agut (Chennai) and Gilles Muller – the journeyman won his first ATP title in Sydney. He will be in action on Tuesday
ATP Sofia € 482,060  6 Feb
R Albot (MDA) 76(0) 62 A Lazarov [WC] (BUL)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 7 February 2017

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Gilles MULLER (LUX) [5] vs [Q] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA)

followed by

[LL] Marko TEPAVAC (SRB) vs Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

followed by

Robin HAASE (NED) vs [WC] Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL)

Not Before 6:00 pm

[Q] Maximilian MARTERER (GER) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL)

followed by

Radu ALBOT (MDA) Dudi SELA (ISR) vs [WC] Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) Cem ILKEL (TUR)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

[Q] Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) vs [LL] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS)

followed by

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) vs Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)

Not Before 6:00 pm

Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK) [8]

followed by

After Suitable Rest Robin HAASE (NED) Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) vs Mate PAVIC (CRO) Alexander PEYA (AUT) [2]

 

ATP Quito Results & Quick Hits

  • The Latin-American Golden Swing starts in Ecuador in Quito with some of the best clay-courters looking to get some time on the dirt ahead of the spring hard court swing
ATP Quito $482,060  6 Feb
G Melzer (AUT) 67(4) 63 76(4) H Zeballos [6] (ARG)
S Giraldo (COL) 64 64 B Becker (GER)
J Tipsarevic [WC] (SRB) 41 Ret’d D Gimeo-Traver (ESP)
G Lapentti [WC] (ECU) 63 62 T Monteiro [7] (BRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 7 February 2017

STADIUM Matches Start At: 12:00 pm

[WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG) [8]

followed by

Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [5] vs Rajeev RAM (USA)

followed by

[Q] Alejandro FALLA (COL) vs Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Max SCHNUR (USA) vs [WC] Giovanni LAPENTTI  (ECU) Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU)

followed by

Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [Q] Federico GAIO (ITA)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 pm

[Q] Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) vs [PR] Matthew EBDEN (AUS)

followed by

Nicolas KICKER (ARG) vs Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG)

Not Before 3:30 pm

After Suitable Rest [WC] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) vs Rajeev RAM (USA) Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB)

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 12:00 pm

[Q] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm

After Suitable Rest Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) vs Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) Renzo OLIVO (ARG)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 6 February 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK