By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Tokyo
  • WTA Guangzhou
  • WTA Seoul
  • ATP Metz
  • ATP St. Petersburg
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Tokyo Results & Quick Hits

  • With Johanna Konta and Caroline Wozniacki the last of the top seeds to get going, it was left to top seed Garbiñe Muguruza to make her mark on her debut match as the new World No. 1. Despite some resistance from Monica Puig in the opening set, Muguruza put pedal to the metal to coast into the next round.
  • Hot on her heels was deposed No. 1 Karolina Pliskova who eased into the quarter-finals.
WTA Tokyo $1,000,000 R2 20 September
A Pavlychenkova (RUS) 64 46 62 Wang Q (CHN)
Ka. Pliskova [2] (CZE) 62 61 M Linette [Q] (POL)
G Muguruza [1] (ESP) 64 60 M Puig (PUR)
A Kerber [7] (GER) 76(5) 63 D Kasatkina (RUS)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTER COURT Starting at: Not Before 1:30 pm

[WC] Kurumi NARA (JPN) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [9]

followed by

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) vs Johanna KONTA (GBR) [4]

Not Before 5:30 pm

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3] vs Shelby ROGERS (USA)

followed by

Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [5]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) Abigail SPEARS (USA) [3] vs Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

followed by

Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [4] vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Yifan XU (CHN) [2]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Kurumi NARA (JPN) Risa OZAKI (JPN) vs Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

 

WTA Seoul Results

WTA Seoul $250,000 R1 20 September
K Ahn (USA) 75 75 T Maria [6] (GER)
  R2  
D Allertova (CZE) 64 64 R Hogenkamp (NED)
L Kumkhum [Q] (THA) 63 63 E Alexandrova (RUS)
S Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 61 62 N-L Han [WC] (KOR)
B Haddad Maia (BRA) 63 46 62 I-C Begu [5] (ROU)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 12:00 noon

Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) vs Kristie AHN (USA)

followed by

Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) [4] vs Nicole GIBBS (USA)

followed by

Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [1] vs Nao HIBINO (JPN)

followed by

Kiki BERTENS (NED) Johanna LARSSON (SWE) [1] vs Na-Lae HAN (KOR)/Su Jeong JANG (KOR) or

[WC] Sunam JEONG (KOR)/Sang Hee PARK (KOR)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) Peangtarn PLIPUECH (THA) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

[Q] Arantxa RUS (NED) vs [Q] Priscilla HON (AUS)

 

WTA Guangzhou Results

WTA Guangzhou $226,750 R2 20 September
L Cabrera [Q] (AUS) 60 75 A Kontaveit [3] (EST)
E Rodina (RUS) 61 62 Wang Y (CHN)
A Krunic (SRB) 64 60 M Barthel (GER)
R Peterson (SWE) 63 60 Zhang K-L [Q] (CHN)
K Kozlova (UKR) 60 60 Han X (CHN)
Zhang S [2] (CHN) 60 60 I Soylu [Q] (TUR)
Y Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64 Peng S [1] (CHN)
A Cornet [6] (FRA) 76(4) 26 63 D Kovinic (MNE)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 4:00 pm

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)

followed by

Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) vs Alizé CORNET (FRA) [6]

Not Before 7:00 pm

Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) vs [WC] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [2]

followed by

Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) vs [Q] Lizette CABRERA (AUS)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 4:00 pm

Elise MERTENS (BEL) Demi SCHUURS (NED) [1] vs Xinyu JIANG (CHN) Qianhui TANG (CHN)

Not Before 6:30 pm

After suitable rest

Alison RISKE (USA) Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) vs Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) Storm SANDERS (AUS) [2]

 

ATP Metz Results

ATP Metz €482,060 R1 20 September
P Gojowczyk [Q] (GER) 64 76(4) G Simon [8] (FRA)
  R2  
N Mahut [WC] (FRA) 61 76(4) D Brown [WC[ (GER)
M Zverev [5] (GER) 67(3) 63 62 P-H Herbert (FRA)
H Laaksonen (SUI) 75 62 P-H Mathieu [WC] (FRA)

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 21 September 2017

COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) [4]

Not Before 2:00 pm

Possible Court Change

Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) [5]

followed by

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) [7] vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [3] vs Marius COPIL (ROU)

followed by

Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP)                   vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [2]

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) vs [LL] Yannick MADEN (GER)

followed by

Possible Court Change

[LL] Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA) vs [WC] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

followed by

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA)/Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [3] or [PR] Simone BOLELLI (ITA)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Andre BEGEMANN (GER) Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA)

followed by

Treat HUEY (PHI) Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) vs Max MIRNYI (BLR) Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

followed by

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)/Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] or Guillermo DURAN (ARG)/Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [WC] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) Benoit PAIRE (FRA)

followed by

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Artem SITAK (NZL) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) David MARRERO (ESP) [4]

 

ATP St. Petersburg Results and Quick Hits

  • Liam Broady got the highest ranked win this year, taking our Adrian Mannarino and having to come from a set down in the process. It was the 6th time he had come back to win after dropping the first set.
ATP St. Petersburg $1,064,715 R1 20 September
G Pella (ARG) 76(4) 63 D Lajovic (SRB)
J-L Struff [8] (GER) 36 62 64 B Coric (CRO)
R Dutra Silva (BRA) 26 62 62 R Albot [LL] (MDA)
T Fabbiano (ITA) 76(4) 75 D Medvedev (RUS)
J Sousa (POR) 76(2) 63 E Donskoy [WC] (RUS)
  R3  
D Dzumhur (BIH) 64 76(4) M Baghdatis (CYP)
L Broady [Q] (GBR) 26 64 60 A Mannarino [4] (FRA)

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 21 September 2017

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [1] vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA)

followed by

[PR] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) [5]

Not Before 4:30 pm

Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [3] vs Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Joao SOUSA (POR) or [WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs [WC] Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [2]

followed by

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) [4] vs Leander PAES (IND)/Purav RAJA (IND) or

James CERRETANI (USA)/Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Guido PELLA (ARG) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [7]

Not Before 3:00 pm

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) [8] vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

followed by

Julio PERALTA (CHI) Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) [1] vs Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) Viktor TROICKI (SRB)

followed by

Roman JEBAVY (CZE) Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)/Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) or Dominic INGLOT (GBR)/Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [3]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR


Main Image: Rex Features/Shutterstock

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 20 September 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK