By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Brisbane
  • WTA Brisbane
  • ATP Chennai
  • ATP Doha
  • WTA Auckland
  • WTA Shenzhen
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Brisbane Results & Quick Hits

  • Australian hopes were dashed as Bernard Tomic folded to tour veteran and No. 8 seed David Ferrer, on the Spaniard’s debut
  • Grigor Dimitrov extended his lead over Steve Johnson as he looks to eclipse his run to the final in 2013.
  • British success came in the form of Kyle Edmund, who had a tight opening round against Ernesto Escobedo.
ATP Brisbane $437,380 2 Jan
N Mahut (FRA) 46 63 64 S Robert (FRA)
D Ferrer (ESP) [8] 63 75 B Tomic (AUS)
K Edmund (GBR) 76(4) 76(6) E Escobedo (USA) [Q]
G Dimitrov (BUL) [7] 62 63 S Johnson (USA)

 

WTA Brisbane Results & Quick Hits

  • After her epic against Sam Stosur, Garbiñe Muguruza is back in action, this time against Daria Kasatkina – who has beaten previous Top 10 opponents in the past last year – Venus Williams in Auckland and Roberta Vinci in Montreal.
  • After breezing through her first round match, Karolina Pliskova faces qualifier Asia Muhammad who scored just her second WTA main draw match win defeating wildcard Donna Vekic
  • Ashleigh Barty made her comeback in quite some style, flying through her opening round against qualifier Aleksandra Krunic.
WTA Brisbane $890,100 2 Jan
E Svitolina (UKR) [6] 63 63 M Puig (PUR)
S Kuznetsova (RUS) [5] 62 64 L Chirico (USA)
A Muhammad (USA) [Q] 76(5) 61 D Vekic (CRO)
R Vinci (ITA) [8] 76(4) 67(4) 76(5) K Bondarenko (UKR) [LL]
G Muguruza (ESP) [4] 75 67(2) 75 S Stosur (AUS)
Zhang S (CHN) 46 76(3) 63 L Siegemund (GER)
A Barty (AUS) [WC] 62 62 A Krunic (SRB) [Q]

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

PAT RAFTER ARENA Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [3] vs [Q] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA)

followed by

ATP [WC] Sam GROTH (AUS) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

followed by

ATP Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [6] vs Gilles SIMON (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [4]

followed by

ATP Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) vs Rafael NADAL (ESP) [5]

 

SHOW COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Kei NISHIKORI (JPN)/Dominic THIEM (AUT) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)/John PEERS (AUS) [2]

Not Before 12:00 noon

TBF 2/6 6/3 3/0 [Q] Destanee AIAVA (AUS) vs [Q] Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA)

followed by

WTA Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Christina MCHALE (USA)

followed by

WTA Shelby ROGERS (USA) vs Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [6]

followed by

ATP [Q] Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER)

followed by ATP Lucas POUILLE (FRA)/Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) vs [WC] Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS)/Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)

 

SHOW COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP [Q] Jared DONALDSON (USA) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX)

Not Before 12:00 noon

TBF 6/4 0/0 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs [Q] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA [WC] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) vs Abigail SPEARS (USA)/

Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [3]

followed by

ATP Sam QUERREY (USA) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

followed by

WTA Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE)/Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) vs Christina MCHALE (USA)/Asia MUHAMMAD (USA)

followed by

WTA Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA)/Sania MIRZA (IND) [1] vs Alizé CORNET (FRA)/Elise MERTENS (BEL)

 

COURT 14 Starting At: 1:00 pm

ATP Daniel NESTOR (CAN)/Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [4] vs Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)/Horia TECAU (ROU)

Not Before 3:30 pm

ATP – after suitable rest Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)/Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)/Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK)

followed by

WTA – after suitable rest Irina FALCONI (USA)/Shelby ROGERS (USA) vs Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)/Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB)

 

ATP Doha Results & Quick Hits

  • Defending champion Novak Djokovic would admit he had quite a slow start having to come back from 1-5 down in the first set to win on straight sets over Jan-Lennard Struff.
  • Andy Murray was in action, but in the doubles where he lost with partner Mariusz Fyrstenberg over the more experiences pairing of David Marrero and Nenad Zemonjic
  • Murray will get his 2017 Singles season properly underway when he plays Jeremy Chardy in his opener.

 

ATP Doha $1,237,190 2 Jan
D Brown (GER) 61 67(2) 64 F Bagnis (ARG)
J Vesely (CZE) 62 63 A Yuksel (TUR) [WC]
N Almagro (ESP) 76(2) 46 63 P Lorenzi (ITA)
N Djokovic (SRB) [2] 76(1) 63 J-L Struff (GER)
H Zeballos (ARG) 67(3) 64 76(9) F Mayer (GER)
D Goffin (BEL) [4] 76(4) 62 R Haase (NED)
R Stepanek (CZE) [Q] 64 53 (Ret) M Baghdatis (CYP) [8]
A De Greef (BEL) [WC] 67(8) 75 64 M Safwat (EGY) [Q]
V Pospisil (CAN) [Q] 75 60 F Verdasco (ESP)

Schedule – to follow

 

WTA Shenzhen Results & Quick Hits

  • British No. 1 Johanna Konta got off to a blistering start as she cruised past Turkey’s Cagla Buyukakcay – she will face Vania King on Wednesay
  • No. 2 seed Simona Halep outlasted Jelena Jankovic in a tough three setter
  • However, award for the luckiest escape went to Agnieszka Radwanska who was taken the distance by Chinese wildcard Duan Ying-Ying.

 

WTA Shenzhen $626,750 2 Jan
J Konta (GBR) [3] 62 60 C Buyukakcay (TUR)
Zheng S (CHN) 67(6) 60 63 Liu F (CHN) [LL]
Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 16 63 76(6) A Sevastova (LAT) [6]
S Halep (|ROU) [2] 61 36 63 J Jankovic (SRB)
Chang K-C (TPE) [Q] 76(4) 61 V Golubic (SUI)
C Giorgi (ITA) 16 76(5) 63 A Bogdan (ROU) [LL]
K Siniakova (CZE) 63 75 Peng S (CHN)
O Jabeur (TUN) [Q] 60 62 S Voegele (SUI) [Q]
N Stojanovic [Q] 16 75 62 T Babos (HUN) [5]
A Radwanska (POL) [1] 62 67(4) 75 Duan Y-Y (CHN) [WC]

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Qiang WANG (CHN) vs Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [7]

followed by

Vania KING (USA) vs Johanna KONTA (GBR) [3]

Not Before 2:00 pm

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [1] vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU)

followed by

Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) vs Alison RISKE (USA) [8]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB)/Lin ZHU (CHN) vs Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE)/Shuai PENG (CHN) [2]

followed by

Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI)/Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) vs Anastasia PIVOVAROVA (RUS)/Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT)

Not Before 1:30 pm

After Suitable Rest Natela DZALAMIDZE (RUS)/Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) vs Simona HALEP (ROU)/Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [4]

 

COURT 2 Starting at: Not Before 2:00 pm

After Suitable Rest Raluca OLARU (ROU)/Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) [3] vs [WC] Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN)/Qiang WANG (CHN)

 

WTA Auckland Results & Quick Hits

  • Rain was the only real winner at Auckland with a stacked schedule including both Williams sisters and Naomi Broady starts her campaign

 

WTA Auckland $226,750 2 Jan
K Nara (JPN) 62 62 A Lottner (GER) [WC]
L Safarova (CZE) 61 62 D Allertova (CZE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 12:30 pm

Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [1] vs Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)

followed by

TBF 2/6 1/2 Annika BECK (GER) vs Naomi OSAKA (JPN)

followed by

WC] Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) vs Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [7]

followed by

Nicole GIBBS (USA) vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [3]

Not Before 6:30 pm

[WC] Jade LEWIS (NZL) vs Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [2]

followed by

Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [6] vs Julia GOERGES (GER)

 

GRANDSTAND Starting at: 12:30 pm

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [4] vs [Q] Barbora STEFKOVA (CZE)

followed by

TBF 3/5 Lauren DAVIS (USA) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [5]

followed by

Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

followed by

Ana KONJUH (CRO) [8] vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)

followed by

Naomi BROADY (GBR) vs Danka KOVINIC (MNE)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 12:30 pm

TBF 3/6 7/6(3) 2/3 Nao HIBINO (JPN) vs Arina RODIONOVA (AUS)

followed by

[Q] Mona BARTHEL (GER) vs Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO)

followed by

[Q] Jamie LOEB (USA) vs Madison BRENGLE (USA)

followed by QUALIFIER vs Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Tatjana MARIA (GER)/Nicole MELICHAR (USA) vs Demi SCHUURS (NED)/Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

 

ATP Chennai Results & Schedule

ATP Chennai $447,480 2 Jan
S Darcis (BEL) 62 63 N Mektic (CRO) [Q]
D Sela (ISR) 62 62 D Dzumhur (BIH)
D Medvedev (RUS) 63 63 T Montiero (BRA)
J Kovalik (SVK) [Q] 67(5) 64 62 G Elias (POR)
H Chung (KOR) [Q] 63 75 B Coric (CRO) [6]

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT Matches Start At: 5:05 pm

Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) vs Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP)

followed by

[WC] Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) vs [Q] Yuki BHAMBRI (IND)

followed by

Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [7] vs [WC] Saketh MYNENI (IND)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 5:00 pm

Renzo OLIVO (ARG) vs [WC] Casper RUUD (NOR)

followed by

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) [5] vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)

followed by

Jonathan ERLICH (ISR)/Scott LIPSKY (USA) [1] vs James CERRETANI (USA)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 6:00 pm

Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) [8]

followed by

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 2 January"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK