By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Tokyo
  • WTA Guangzhou
  • WTA Seoul
  • ATP Metz
  • ATP St. Petersburg
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Tokyo Results & Quick Hits

  • Looking most impressive was Dominika Cibulkova, who made short work of Carla Suàrez Navarro in straight sets.
  • Looking ahead, former World No. 1 Angelique Kerber faces Daria Kasatkina, who has been a bit of a nemesis for the German – she has lost twice in a row to her this year.
  • Talking of No. 1s, Garbiñe Muguruza will make her debut as the new World No. 1 in Wednesday’s schedule, facing Monica Puig, who came from a set down to advance.
WTA Tokyo $1,000,000 R1 19 September
D Kasatkina (RUS) 36 62 64 M Brengle [Q] (USA)
A Pavlychenkova (RUS) 46 60 64 C Bellis (USA)
M Puig (PUR) 26 61 61 S-W Hsieh [Q] (TPE)
C Garcia [9] (FRA) 64 63 A Sasnovich [LL] (BLR)
M Linette [Q] (POL) 26 60 76(3) D Garilova (AUS)
D Cibulkova [5] (SVK) 63 63 C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
S Rogers (USA) 62 76(5) R Ozaki [WC] (JPN)
K Siniakova (CZE) 16 63 64 J Cepelova [Q] (SVK)
B Strycova (CZE) 76(4) 76(2) M Rybarikova (SVK)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTER COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

[WC] Mari OSAKA (JPN) Naomi OSAKA (JPN) vs Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

Not Before 12:30 pm

Qiang WANG (CHN) vs Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Magda LINETTE (POL) vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 5:00 pm

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [1] vs Monica PUIG (PUR)

followed by

Angelique KERBER (GER) [7] vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: Not Before 12:00 noon

Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) [1] vs Kurumi NARA (JPN) Risa OZAKI (JPN)

followed by

Eri HOZUMI (JPN) Miyu KATO (JPN) vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO)

María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [4]

followed by

Raluca OLARU (ROU) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Yifan XU (CHN) [2]

 

WTA Seoul Results & Quick Hits

  • 3 seed Kristyna Pliskova came a cropper early this week, and was swiftly followed out of the tournament by the No. 2 seed.
  • Top seed Jelena Ostapenko managed to survive the seed cull, tested in her first set before taking control.
WTA Seoul $250,000 R1 19 September
V Cepede Royg (PAR) 63 62 P Plipuech [Q] (THA)
N-L Han [WC] (KOR) 64 64 Kr. Pliskova [3] (CZE)
D Allertova (CZE) 62 75 A Petkovic (GER)
N Hibino (JPN) 62 64 Chang K-C (TPE)
N Gibbs (USA) 63 75 SJ Jang [WC] (KOR)
R Hogenkamp (NED) 57 64 63 K Bertens [2] (NED)
J Ostapenko [1] (LAT) 76(6) 61 J Larsson (SWE)
A Rus [Q] (NED) 63 64 C McHale [8] (USA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 12:00 noon

Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) vs Richel HOGENKAMP (NED)

followed by

Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) vs [WC] Na-Lae HAN (KOR)

followed by

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) [5] vs Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA)

followed by

Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) Arantxa RUS (NED) [4] vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 12:00 noon

[Q] Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)

followed by

Kristie AHN (USA) vs Tatjana MARIA (GER) [6]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) vs Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) Karolina MUCHOVA (CZE)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Na-Lae HAN (KOR) Su Jeong JANG (KOR) vs [WC] Sunam JEONG (KOR) Sang Hee PARK (KOR)

 

WTA Guangzhou Results & Quick Hits

  • The home crowd had plenty to cheer as the top seeds and soldcards Peng Shuai and Zhang Shuai advanced.
WTA Guangzhou $226,750 R1 19 September
Wang Y (CHN) 62 76(5) E Mertens [5] (BEL)
E Rodina (RUS) 76(3) 36 60 A Rodionova (RUS)
Zhang K-L [Q] (CHN) 26 61 63 J Fett [Q] (CRO)
L Cabrera [Q] (AUS) 63 75 Gao X [Q] (CHN)
Han X (CHN) 67(6) 63 75 S Stosur [7] (AUS)
A Cornet [6] (FRA) 46 62 62 B Pera (USA)
Zhang S [2] (CHN) 61 60 You X [WC] (CHN)
Peng S [1] (CHN) 76(4) 16 63 O Jabeur (TUN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 2:00 pm

Yafan WANG (CHN) vs Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Kai-Lin ZHANG (CHN) vs Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)

Not Before 5:00 pm

[Q] Ipek SOYLU (TUR) vs [WC] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [2]

followed by

[WC] Shuai PENG (CHN) [1] vs Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)

followed by

Danka KOVINIC (MNE) vs Alizé CORNET (FRA) [6]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 2:00 pm

[Q] Lizette CABRERA (AUS) vs Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) [3]

followed by

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Mona BARTHEL (GER)

followed by

Xinyun HAN (CHN) vs Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

followed by

Chen LIANG (CHN) Jing-Jing LU (CHN) vs Lesley KERKHOVE (NED) Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) [3]

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 2:00 pm

Xinyu GAO (CHN) Fang Ying XUN (CHN) vs Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) Storm SANDERS (AUS) [2]

followed by

Xinyu JIANG (CHN) Qianhui TANG (CHN) vs Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) Riko SAWAYANAGI (JPN)

followed by

After suitable rest

Elise MERTENS (BEL) Demi SCHUURS (NED) [1] vs Lizette CABRERA (AUS) Jana FETT (CRO)

 

ATP Metz Results

  • Top Seed Pablo Carreno Busta had to withdraw with an injury to his right hand.
ATP Metz €482,060 R1 19 September
N Basilashvili (GEO) 26 76(5) 64 V Millot [Q] (FRA)
Y Maden [LL] (GER) 64 36 63 N Kicker (ARG)
M Granollers (ESP) 76(9) 36 76(8) S Bolelli [Q] (ITA)
B Paire [7] (FRA) 62 64 S Tsitsipas [Q] (GRE)
P Gojowczyk [Q] (GER) 36 76(4) 63 N Gombos (SVK)
D Istomin (UZB) 16 64 64 R Gasquet [6] (FRA)
N Almagro (ESP) 76(3) 75 J Benneteau (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 20 September 2017

COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Max MIRNYI (BLR) Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [2]

Not Before 2:00 pm

[WC] Dustin BROWN (GER) vs [WC] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

followed by

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) [5]

Not Before 6:00 pm

[WC] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)

followed by

Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) or [Q] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)    vs Gilles SIMON (FRA) [8]

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 2:00 pm

Scott LIPSKY (USA) Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)   David MARRERO (ESP) [4]

Not Before 4:00 pm

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [3] vs [PR] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) Andreas SEPPI (ITA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs Guillermo DURAN (ARG)

Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

 

ATP St. Petersburg Results and Quick Hits

  • Liam Broady is now 10:2 in his last 12 matches as he blitzed past fellow qualifier Ernests Gulbis. He will be back in action again on Wednesday.
ATP St. Petersburg $1,064,715 R1 19 September
R Berankis [PR] (LTU) 36 63 62 D Masur [Q] (GER)
L Broady [Q] (GBR) 63 60 E Gulbis [Q] (LAT)
M Youzhny (RUS) 76(6) 64 J-P Smith [Q] )AUS)
V Troicki [7] (SRB) 76(6) 76(2) A Kuznetsov (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 20 September 2017

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) [8] vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

followed by

Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Joao SOUSA (POR) vs [WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Liam BROADY (GBR) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [4]

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Julio PERALTA (CHI) Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) [1] vs Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA)

followed by

Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR)

followed by

Leander PAES (IND) Purav RAJA (IND) vs James CERRETANI (USA) Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [3]

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 19 September 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK