By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Tokyo
  • WTA Guangzhou
  • WTA Seoul
  • ATP Metz
  • ATP St. Petersburg
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Tokyo Results & Quick Hits

  • Revenge was sweet for Angelique Kerber – after being stunned in the opening round of the US Open, where the former World No. 1 was defending her title, she exacted a small measure of revenge against Naomi Osaka with a comfortable looking win.
  • Kristina Mladenovic’s woes continue – she has not won a match since the first round in Washington. Since then she has gone on a seven-match opening-loss spree.
WTA Tokyo $1,000,000 R1 18 September
K Nara [WC] (JPN) 26 64 62 Y Putintseva (KAZ)
Wang Q (CHN) 60 60 K Mladenovic [8] (FRA)
A Kerber [7] (GER) 63 64 N Osaka (JPN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTER COURT Starting at: 11:00 am     

Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) vs Catherine BELLIS (USA)

followed by

[LL] Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [9]

followed by

Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (ESP) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [5]

Not Before 5:00 pm

[WC] Risa OZAKI (JPN) vs Shelby ROGERS (USA)

followed by

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Madison BRENGLE (USA) vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) vs Monica PUIG (PUR)

followed by

[Q] Magda LINETTE (POL) vs Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS)

followed by

Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs [Q] Jana CEPELOVA (SVK)

 

COURT 3 Starting at: 11:00 am   

Nicole MELICHAR (USA) Anna SMITH (GBR) vs Eri HOZUMI (JPN) Miyu KATO (JPN)

followed by

Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [4]

followed by

Raluca OLARU (ROU) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN) Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Yifan XU (CHN) [2]

 

WTA Seoul Results & Quick Hits

  • It was a bad day at the office for Heather Watson. In a closer match that the score-line might suggest, Watson lost out in three sets to Sara Sorribes Tormo. The match had 13 breaks of serve, and even with Sorribes Tormo only winning 14% of her second serve points and 13 double faults, Watson was left looking bereft on her seat even after the winner had left the court (h/t @yelnats_eel)

WTA Seoul $250,000 R1 18 September
S Cirstea [4] (ROU) 61 63 M Eguchi (JPN)
L Kumkhum [Q] (THA) 36 64 61 M Duque-Marino (COL)
E Alexandrova (RUS) 63 75 L Arruabarrena [7] (ESP)
I-C Begu [5] (ROU) 26 63 63 V Wongteanchi [Q] (THA)
B Haddad Maia (BRA) 46 63 61 K Zavatska [WC] (UKR)
P Hon [Q] (AUS) 61 46 64 K Muchova [Q] (CZE)
S Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 63 06 61 H Watson  (GBR)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 12:00 noon

[WC] Na-Lae HAN (KOR) vs Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [3]

followed by

[WC] Su Jeong JANG (KOR) vs Nicole GIBBS (USA)

followed by

Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [1] vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

followed by

Ji-Hee CHOI (KOR) Na-Ri KIM (KOR) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) vs Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE)

followed by

Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [2]

followed by

Christina MCHALE (USA) [8] vs [Q] Arantxa RUS (NED)

followed by

Katy DUNNE (GBR) Priscilla HON (AUS) vs Misa EGUCHI (JPN) Tereza MARTINCOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 13 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) vs [Q] Peangtarn PLIPUECH (THA)

followed by

Nao HIBINO (JPN) vs Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE)

followed by

Chayenne EWIJK (NED) Rosalie VAN DER HOEK (NED) vs Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) Peangtarn PLIPUECH (THA)

 

WTA Guangzhou Results & Quick Hits

  • It was a bad day at the office too for defending champion Lesia Tsurenko who lost in straight sets to Aleksandra Krunic.
  • 3 seed Anett Kontaveit, who had people excited with her progress earlier in the did survive to fight another day with a comfortable opening win.
WTA Guangzhou $226,750 R1 18 September
Y Wickmayer (BEL) 76(1) 76(4) L Kerkhove [Q] (NED)
D Kovinic (MNE) 62 42 RET PM Tig (ROU)
A Krunic (SRB) 63 64 L Tsurenko [4] (UKR)
M Barthel (GER) 60 46 63 Lu J-J [Q] (CHN)
R Peterson (SWE) 63 62 A Riske [8] (USA)
A Kontaveit [3] (EST) 60 62 J Paolini (ITA)
K Kozlova (UKR) 75 60 Liu F (CHN)
I Soylu [Q] (TUR) 60 63 M Sakkari (GRE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 2:00 pm

Elise MERTENS (BEL) [5] vs Yafan WANG (CHN)

followed by

[Q] Kai-Lin ZHANG (CHN) vs Jana FETT (CRO)

followed by

Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [7] vs Xinyun HAN (CHN)

Not Before 7:00 pm

[WC] Xiaodi YOU (CHN) vs [WC] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [2]

followed by

[WC] Shuai PENG (CHN) [1] vs Ons JABEUR (TUN)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 2:00 pm

Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) vs Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Lizette CABRERA (AUS) vs [Q] Xinyu GAO (CHN)

followed by

Bernarda PERA (USA) vs Alizé CORNET (FRA) [6]

followed by

[WC] Meiqi GUO (CHN) Xuliu SUN (CHN) vs Chen LIANG (CHN) Jing-Jing LU (CHN)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 2:00 pm

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) Fangzhou LIU (CHN) vs Alison RISKE (USA) Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)

followed by

Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) Riko SAWAYANAGI (JPN) vs Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

followed by

Hiroko KUWATA (JPN) Qiu Yu YE (CHN) vs Lesley KERKHOVE (NED) Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) [3]

followed by

After suitable rest

Elise MERTENS (BEL) Demi SCHUURS (NED) [1] vs Jia-Jing LU (CHN) Ipek SOYLU (TUR)

 

ATP Metz Results

ATP Metz €482,060 R1 18 September
M Copil (ROU) 63 62 A Giannessi (ITA)
G Simon [8] (FRA) 63 60 A Seppi (ITA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 19 September 2017

COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs [Q] Vincent MILLOT (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm

[Q] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)

followed by

Benoit PAIRE (FRA) [7] vs [Q] Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE)

Not Before 6:00 pm

Richard GASQUET (FRA) [6] vs Denis ISTOMIN (UZB)

followed by

Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP)  vs Julien BENNETEAU (FRA)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Divij SHARAN (IND) Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) vs Treat HUEY (PHI) Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)

followed by

[LL] Yannick MADEN (GER) vs Nicolas KICKER (ARG)

followed by

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Artem SITAK (NZL) vs Aliaksandr BURY (BLR) Mischa ZVEREV (GER)

Not Before 4:00 pm

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) Gilles SIMON (FRA)  vs Andre BEGEMANN (GER) Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA)

followed by

Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)  vs [Q] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)

 

ATP St. Petersburg Results and Quick Hits

  • There was good British news to come out of St Petersburg as Liam Broady earned a place in the main draw – he will face fellow qualifier Ernests Gulbis on Tuesday.
ATP St. Petersburg $1,064,715 R1 18 September
M Baghdatis (CYP) 75 64 H Zeballos (ARG)
D Dzumhur (BIH) 75 75 P Lorenzi [6] (ITA)
P Kohlschreiber [5] (GER) 61 63 E Tyurnev [WC] (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 19 September 2017

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

[PR] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) vs [Q] Daniel MASUR (GER)

followed by

[Q] Ernests GULBIS (LAT) vs [Q] Liam BROADY (GBR)

Not Before 4:30 pm

[Q] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) vs Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [7]

followed by

[WC] Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [WC] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 2:00 pm

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) [4] vs Julian KNOWLE (AUT) Alexander PEYA (AUT)

followed by

Roman JEBAVY (CZE) Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) Jiri VESELY (CZE) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) [2]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR


 

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 18 September 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK