Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits 12 June

 

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Den Bosch
  • WTA Den Bosch
  • ATP Stuttgart
  • WTA Nottingham
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Den Bosch Results & Quick Hits

  • Remember when Aljaz Bedene beat Denis Istomin in the final round of qualifying only to face him in the opening draw as a lucky loser and lost to him? The Uzbek took the early initiative but Bedene got his grass feet under him to advance.
  • Also on his way was defending champion Nicolas Mahut. Hunting for his fourth title overall, he is gunning for a ‘three-peat’ and got off to a comfortable start
  • Home hopes fly on Tuesday with Robin Haase, while Thanasi Kokkinakis is still hunting his first singles win in 21 months. The youngster has struggled with injury since 2015 but is a welcome returner to the tour.
ATP Den Bosch €660,375 R1 12 June
A Bedene [8] (GBR) 36 62 61 D Istomin (UZB)
A Seppi (ITA) 63 36 63 T Ito [Q] (JPN)
N Mahut [7] (FRA) 63 64 D Novikov [Q] (USA)
V Pospisil [Q] (CAN) 75 61 T Griekspoor [WC] (NED)

 

WTA Den Bosch Results & Quick Hits

Andrea Petkovic – 2017 Mutua Madrid Open (c) Jimmie48 Tennis Photography

  • 6 seed Timea Babos was an early casualty on the first day of play along with tour veteran Jelena Jankovic. The Serbian has hinted that retirement has been on her mind, and grass has not often been her friend.
  • Her doubles partner and another fan favourite Andrea Petkovic will be starting her campaign on Tuesday – usually a fixture in the British lead-up events, her drop in rankings may make it hard for her to get into the two Premier events ahead of Wimbledon.
WTA Den Bosch $250,000 R1 12 June
A Rus [WC] (NED) 57 62 63 T Babos [6] (HUN)
L Tsurenko [7] (UKR) 64 61 E Mertens (BEL)
P Krejsova [Q] (CZE) 63 75 J Jankovic (SRB)
C Giorgi (ITA) 63 67(6) 62 V Lepchenko (USA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 13 JUNE 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) [5]

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP [Q] Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) vs Robin HAASE (NED) [6]

Not Before 2:30 pm

WTA Kiki BERTENS (NED) [3] vs Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)

followed by

WTA Risa OZAKI (JPN) vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [2]

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) vs Mandy MINELLA (LUX)

followed by

ATP Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) vs [PR] Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS)

followed by

WTA Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) vs CoCo VANDEWEGHE (USA) [4]

followed by

ATP Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB)

followed by

ATP-Court TBA

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [4]

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) vs Hyeon CHUNG (KOR)

followed by

ATP Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

followed by

ATP Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)

followed by

ATP Dustin BROWN (GER) vs [WC] Stefan KOZLOV (USA)

 

COURT 3 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [Q] Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) vs ALTERNATE

followed by

WTA Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) vs Madison BRENGLE (USA)

followed by

WTA [Q] Miyu KATO (JPN) vs Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)

followed by

WTA [Q] Tamara KORPATSCH (GER) vs Ana KONJUH (CRO) [5]

 

COURT 5 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [8] vs Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)

followed by

WTA Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs [WC] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS)

followed by

WTA Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) vs [Q] Cornelia LISTER (SWE)

followed by

WTA – After Suitable Rest

Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) vs [WC] Kelly VERSTEEG (NED) Erika VOGELSANG (NED)

 

COURT 6 Starting At: 1:00 pm

ATP Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) Horia TECAU (ROU) [3] vs Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

followed by

WTA- After Suitable Rest

Timea BABOS (HUN) Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) [1] vs Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) Lesia TSURENKO (UKR)

followed by

ATP – After Suitable Rest

[WC] Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) Alexander ZVEREV (GER) vs John PEERS (AUS) Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)

 

ATP Stuttgart Results & Quick Hits

  • You had to feel for Steve Johnson at Roland Garros quite clearly battling hard with the raw grief of losing his father so suddenly – but he is gamely carrying on and characteristically fought hard to advance in Stuttgart.
  • Home hopes got a boost, as Mischa Zverev put that good old-school serve & volley to good effect to progress to the next round in comfortable straight sets.
ATP Stuttgart €701,975 R1 12 June
S Johnson [5] (USA) 36 76(2) 64 M Marterer [WC] (GER)
J-L Struff (GER) 64 76(3) L Lacko [Q] (SVK)
Y Hanfmann [Q] (GER) 63 75 M Fucsovics [Q] (HUN)
M Zverev [6] (GER) 63 61 M Jaziri (TUN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 13 June 2017

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 11:00

Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [8] vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA)

Not Before 13:30

Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

followed by

[WC] Tommy HAAS (GER) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA)

Not Before 17:30

Florian MAYER (GER) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)

 

MERCEDES COURT Matches Start At: 11:00

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs [Q] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)

Not Before 13:00

Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) vs Gilles SIMON (FRA) [7]

followed by

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Bernard TOMIC (AUS)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Brian BAKER (USA) Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00

Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs [PR] Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL)

followed by

Oliver MARACH (AUT) Mate PAVIC (CRO) [4] vs [WC] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER)

followed by

Treat HUEY (PHI) Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [2]

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Steve JOHNSON (USA) Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA)  Artem SITAK (NZL)

 

WTA Nottingham Results & Quick Hits

Johanna Konta – 2017 Roland Garros (c) Jimmie48 Tennis Photography

  • It is the start of a busy grass court season for the British women, with Laura Robson leading the home charge but sadly coming up just short against Julia Boserup.
  • It was not a good start to their grass court campaigns for seeds Mona Barthel and Naomi Osaka. They fell at the first hurdle of that transition from clay to grass.
  • We are guaranteed at least one Brit into round two as top seed Johanna Konta takes on compatriot and wild-card Tara Moore, while Heather Watson goes up against No. 4 seed Alison Riske.
WTA Nottingham $250,000 R1 12 June
J Fett [Q] (CRO) 63 57 75 M Barthel [7] (GER)
T Pironkova (BUL) 62 62 T Martincova [Q] (CZE)
M Linette (POL) 64 76(5) O Dodin (FRA)
K Ahn [Q] (AUS) 61 61 N Osaka [8] (JPN)
S-W Hsieh (TPE) 61 64 K Kucova (SVK)
J Boserup (USA) 64 63 L Robson [WC] (GBR)
Y Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64 E Kulichova [Q] (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 13 JUNE 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 AM

WTA Johanna KONTA (GBR) [1] vs [WC] Tara MOORE (GBR)

followed by

ATP (WC) Cameron NORRIE (GBR) vs Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA)

followed by

WTA Alison RISKE (USA) [4] vs [WC] Heather WATSON (GBR)

followed by

WTA Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [5] vs [Q] Grace MIN (USA)

followed by

ATP (LL) Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) vs (WC) Brydan KLEIN (GBR)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 AM

ATP Go SOEDA (JPN) vs (Q) Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)

followed by

WTA Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs Tatjana MARIA (GER)

followed by

ATP Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs Marius COPIL (ROU)

followed by

WTA [WC] Freya CHRISTIE (GBR) Tara MOORE (GBR) vs Jocelyn RAE (GBR) Laura ROBSON (GBR)

followed by

ATP John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Hiroki MORIYA (JPN)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 11:00 AM

WTA Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Jana CEPELOVA (SVK)

followed by

ATP Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) vs Akira SANTILLAN (JPN)

followed by

ATP (Q) John-Patrick SMITH vs Luca VANNI (ITA)

followed by

WTA Christina MCHALE (USA) vs Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [2]

followed by

ATP Peter POLANSKY (CAN) vs (Q) Sam GROTH (AUS)

 

COURT 3 Starting at: 11:00 AM

ATP Denis KUDLA (USA) vs Dudi SELA (ISR)

followed by

WTA Shelby ROGERS (USA) [6] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)

followed by

ATP Michael MMOH (USA) vs Reilly OPELKA (USA)

followed by

ATP KNOWLE / OSWALD vs BHAMBRI / SELA

followed by

WTA Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) Sachia VICKERY (USA) vs Julia BOSERUP (USA) Shelby ROGERS (USA)

 

COURT 4 Starting at: 11:00 AM

WTA [Q] Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) vs Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)

followed by

ATP (Q) Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) vs Tobias KAMKE (GER)

followed by

WTA Kurumi NARA (JPN) vs Lauren DAVIS (USA) [3]

followed by

ATP Darian KING (BAR) vs Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA)

followed by

ATP KRAVCHUK / MARCHENKO vs POLMANS / WHITTINGTON

Featured Image Credit: Christopher Johnson

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR


No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits 12 June"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK