By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Brisbane
  • WTA Brisbane
  • ATP Chennai
  • ATP Doha
  • WTA Auckland
  • WTA Shenzhen
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Brisbane Results & Quick Hits

  • In the one main draw match of the day local wildcard Jordan Thompson claimed the wn over Elias Ymer in the battle of the wildcards.
  • Could be a guaranteed place in the quarter-finals for Australia if Bernard Tomic gets the win over eighth seed David Ferrer when they clash as the main draw proper gets going.
ATP Brisbane $437,380 1 Jan
J Thompson (AUS) [WC] 63 62 E Ymer (SWE) [WC]

 

WTA Brisbane Results & Quick Hits

  • First seed to depart was Elena Vesnina – the seventh seed toiled for over two and a half hours on a scorching day on the Sunshine Coast to lose in three sets.
  • Despite looking for a fresh and positive start for 2017, Genie Bouchard stumbled at the first hurdle against Shelby Rogers – she lost in three sets as the American extended her lead over the Canadian.
  • No such troubles for the highest seed in action – Karolina Pliskova sailed past Yulia Putintseva and faces either qualifier Asia Muhammad or wildcard Donna Vekic next
WTA Brisbane $890,100 1 Jan
C McHale (USA) 63 63 S Errani (ITA)
S Rogers (USA) 62 26 61 E Bouchard (CAN)
A Cornet (FRA) 36 64 76(5) E Vesnina (RUS) [7]
Ka. Pliskova (CZE) [3] 63 61 Y Putintseva (KAZ)
D Kasatkina (RUS) 63 63 I Begu (ROU)
M Doi 76(1) 64 E Makarova (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 2 JANUARY 2017

PAT RAFTER ARENA Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA: Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [6]

followed by

ATP: David FERRER (ESP) [8] vs Bernard TOMIC (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm

WTA: Samantha STOSUR (AUS) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [4]

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA: [Q] Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs [WC] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)

followed by

ATP: Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [7]

 

SHOW COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP: Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA)

followed by

WTA: Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [5] vs Louisa CHIRICO (USA)

followed by

ATP: Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs [Q] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA)

followed by

WTA: [Q] Destanee AIAVA (AUS) vs [Q] Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA)

followed by

ATP: Lucas POUILLE (FRA) / Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) vs [WC] Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) /

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)

 

SHOW COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) vs Roberta VINCI (ITA) [8]

followed by

WTA: [Q] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) vs [WC] Donna VEKIC (CRO)

followed by

WTA: Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) vs Shuai ZHANG (CHN)

followed by

ATP: Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs [Q] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

 

COURT 6 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP: Gilles MULLER (LUX) / Sam QUERREY (USA) vs Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) / Michael VENUS (NZL)

Not Before 12:00 noon

WTA: Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) / Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

followed by

ATP: Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Lukasz KUBOT (POL) vs Raven KLAASEN (RSA) / Rajeev RAM (USA) [3]

followed by

WTA: Darija JURAK (CRO) / Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) vs Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) / Elena VESNINA (RUS) [2]

 

WTA Shenzhen Results & Quick Hits

WTA Shenzhen $626,750 1 Jan
M Niculescu (ROU) [7] 57 61 63 Zhang KL (CHN) [WC]
Wang Q (CHN) 62 63 E Rodina (RUS)
T Pironkova (BUL) 64 57 63 G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
A Riske (USA) [8] 76(5) 76(5) Zhu L (CHN) [WC]
S Cirstea (ROU) 63 46 64 K Kucova (SVK)
V King (USA) 26 61 62 M Sakkari (GRE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 2 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) vs  Johanna KONTA (GBR) [3]

followed by

Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB)  vs  Simona HALEP (ROU) [2]

Not Before 2:00 pm

Shuai PENG (CHN)  vs Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 3:30 pm

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [1]  vs [WC] Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

[LL] Fangzhou LIU (CHN) vs Saisai ZHENG (CHN)

followed by

Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI) [4] vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Timea BABOS (HUN) [5] vs  [Q] Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB)

followed by

Raquel ATAWO (USA) / Yifan XU (CHN) [1]  vs [WC] Shuyue MA (CHN) / Kai-Lin ZHANG (CHN)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 11:00 am

Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [6]  vs  Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)

followed by

[Q] Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) vs Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI)

Not Before 2:00 pm

[Q] Ons JABEUR (TUN)  vs  [Q] Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI)

followed by

Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) / Xiaodi YOU (CHN) vs Xinyun HAN (CHN) / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ)

 

ATP Doha Schedule

ORDER OF PLAY  – MONDAY, 2 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 3:30 pm

David MARRERO (ESP) / Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) vs Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) / Andy MURRAY (GBR)

Not Before 5:30 pm

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]

followed by

Robin HAASE (NED) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [4]

followed by

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) [Q] vs Fernando VERDASCO (ESP)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 3:30 pm

[WC] Anil YUKSEL (TUR) vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)

followed by

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) vs Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP)

followed by

Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [8] vs Radek STEPANEK [Q]

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 3:30 pm

Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs Dustin BROWN (GER)

followed by

Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Florian MAYER (GER)

followed by [WC] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) vs Mohamed Safwat [Q]

 

COURT 3 Matches Start At: 3:30 pm

Dominic INGLOT (GBR) / Florin MERGEA (ROU) [4] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) / Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS)

followed by

[WC] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) / Mubarak Shannan ZAYID (QAT) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) / Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)

 

WTA Auckland Schedule

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 2 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 10:00 am

Jamie LOEB (USA) vs  Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Not Before 12:30 pm

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) vs Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE)

followed by

Annika BECK (GER) vs Naomi OSAKA (JPN)

followed by

Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) vs  [WC] Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) / Laura ROBSON (GBR)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [1] vs Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)

followed by

Ana KONJUH (CRO) [8] vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)

 

GRANDSTAND Starting at: 10:00 am

Barbora STEFKOVA (CZE) vs Tereza MARTINCOVA (CZE)

Not Before 12:30 pm

Kurumi NARA (JPN) vs [WC] Antonia LOTTNER (GER)

followed by

Lauren DAVIS (USA) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [5]

followed by

Naomi BROADY (GBR) vs Danka KOVINIC (MNE)

followed by

Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 11:00 am

Mona BARTHEL (GER) vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO)

followed by

Nao HIBINO (JPN) vs  Arina RODIONOVA (AUS)

followed by

Tatjana MARIA (GER) / Nicole MELICHAR (USA) vs Demi SCHUURS (NED) / Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

Not Before 5:30 pm

[WC] Jade LEWIS (NZL) / Erin ROUTLIFFE (CAN) vs  Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN)

 

ATP Chennai Schedule

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 2 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT Matches Start At: 5:05 pm

Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) vs Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) vs Borna CORIC (CRO) [6]

followed by

Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) / Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs [WC] N.Sriram BALAJI (IND) / Vishnu VARDHAN (IND)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 5:00 pm

Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs  Dudi SELA (ISR)

followed by

[Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs Gastao ELIAS (POR)

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 5:00 pm

Steve DARCIS (BEL)  vs [Q] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

followed by

[PR] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) / Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [PR] Jurgen MELZER (AUT) / Renzo OLIVO (ARG)

followed by

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Guillermo DURAN (ARG) / Andres MOLTENI (ARG) [2]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 1 January"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK