By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Barcelona
  • ATP Budapest
  • WTA Stuttgart
  • WTA Istanbul
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP and WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY FROM PRO DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Barcelona Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • Novak Djokovic’s comeback continues with the odd stumble as he bowed out at the hands of qualifier Martin Klizan. Still before we get all doom and gloom, at least he is back ON the court for successive tournaments while Stan Wawrinka’s comeback from two knee surgeries was halted, and we are still waiting for Andy Murray to even make it on to a court.
  • Kei Nishikori also succumbed to the injury demon having to retire following his run to the Monte Carlo final.
  • Rafael Nadal therefore was counted upon to maintain the status quo as he bids to break more records in terms of Barcelona titles.

 

ATP Barcelona €2,794,220 R2 25-Apr
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 RET K Nishikori [14] (JPN)
G Dimitrov [2] (BUL) 62 61 G Simon (FRA)
D Thiem [3] (AUT) 76(8) 61 J Munar [WC] (ESP)
M Klizan [Q] (SVK) 62 16 63 N Djokovic [WC/6] (SRB)
J Kovalik [LL] (SVK) 63 63 G Pella (ARG)
A Ramos-Vinolas [10] (ESP) 36 63 64 R Dutra Silva [Q] (BRA)
R Nadal [1] (ESP) 64 64 R Carballes Baena (ESP)
S Tsitsipas (GRE) 62 61 D Schwartzman [7] (ARG)
P Carreno Busta [5] (ESP) 63 63 B Paire (FRA)
K Khachanov [16] (RUS) 64 63 L Mayer (ARG)
P Andujar [LL] (ESP) 64 63 B Fratangelo [Q] (USA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY  – Thursday, 26 April 2018

PISTA RAFA NADAL Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[LL] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) [3]

Not Before 12:30 pm

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [2]

followed by

Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1] vs Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP)

followed by

[LL] Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [8]

 

PISTA 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) [12] vs [Q] Martin KLIZAN (SVK)

followed by

Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) vs Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) [10]

followed by

Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) [5] vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [11]

followed by

David GOFFIN (BEL) [4] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [16]

 

PISTA 2 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

[LL] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) Guido PELLA (ARG) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)

followed by

Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [1] vs Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) Jean-Julien ROJER (NED)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Ivan DODIG (CRO) Rajeev RAM (USA) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) Marc LOPEZ (ESP)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

[WC] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) Mate PAVIC (CRO) [3]

 

PISTA 3 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Martina PUVILL (ESP) vs Victoria JIMENEZ (ESP)

followed by

Naroa ARANZABAL (ESP) vs Laura GUBERNA (ESP)

followed by

Berta GUTIERREZ (ESP) vs Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP)

followed by

Carolina GOMEZ (ESP) vs Emma SANCHEZ (ESP)

 

ATP Budapest Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • If Barcelona saw its expected seeds progressing with no issues, it was a different story in Budapest. No. 2 seed Damir Dzumhur lost out to a lucky loser Marco Cecchinato.
  • Richard Gasquet, who looked to be visibly hampered towards the end of his epic three setter in Monte Carlo against Alexander Zverev may well have still been suffering from those effects.
ATP Budapest €561,345 R2 25-Apr
M Cecchinato [LL] (ITA) 63 61 D Dzumhur [2] (BIH)
J-L Struff [7] (GER) 61 64 A Bublik [WC] (KAZ)
L Sonego [Q] (ITA) 64 76(4) R Gasquet [3] (FRA)
A Bedene [5] (SLO) 76(2) 46 64 M Berrettini [Q] (ITA)
  R1  
M Youzhny (RUS) 63 63 Z Piros [WC] (HUN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 26 April 2018

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 am  

Andreas SEPPI (ITA) [8] vs Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

followed by

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) [4]

Not Before 2:30 pm

[WC] Attila BALAZS (HUN) Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) vs Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN) Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) [2]

Not Before 4:30 pm

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [1] vs John MILLMAN (AUS)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 am  

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Artem SITAK (NZL) vs Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) Nicholas MONROE (USA)

followed by

Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Franko SKUGOR (CRO) vs Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)

Not Before 2:30 pm

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) vs [LL] Yannick MADEN (GER)

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



 

WTA Stuttgart Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • Angelique Kerber put paid to a lousy Fed Cup weekend for her by exacting some small measure of revenge over Petra Kvitova in a convincing win over the Czech.
  • Simona Halep had to get over a little tweak to her hamstring as she came from a set against Magdalena Rybarikova before telling the waiting journalists to go home after she came up to press at 11:30pm.
  • The remaining top seeds Jelena Ostapenko, Elina Svitolina and Garbiñe Muguruza will get their second rounds out of the way on Thursday.
WTA Stuttgart $816,000 R2 25-Apr
S Halep [1] (ROU) 46 62 63 M Rybarikova (SVK)
  R1  
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 76(7) 57 64 M Keys (USA)
V Kudermetova [Q] (RUS) 76(5) 62 C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Z Diyas [Q] (KAZ) 63 62 C Witthoeft [LL] (GER)
C Vandeweghe [WC] (USA) 61 60 S Stephens [7] (USA)
A Kontaveit (EST) 57 76(3) 76(5) K Mladenovic (FRA)
A Kerber (GER) 63 62 P Kvitova [8] (CZE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 26 APRIL 2018

CENTER COURT Starting at: 11:30 am

[Q] Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) vs Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) [4]

Not Before 1:30 pm

[WC] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) vs [WC] CoCo VANDEWEGHE (USA)

followed by

Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [3] vs [Q] Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

Not Before 6:30 pm

Angelique KERBER (GER) vs Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)

followed by

Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [2]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 1:00 pm

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [5] vs [Q] Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [6]

Not Before 4:00 pm

Possible court change

Raquel ATAWO (USA)/Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) [4] or Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS)/Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) vs Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)

followed by

After suitable rest

Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) Demi SCHUURS (NED) [3]

Not Before 8:00 pm

Possible court change

Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) Abigail SPEARS (USA) vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA) Kveta PESCHKE (CZE)

 

 

WTA Istanbul Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • The top seed Caroline Wozniacki is back in action as she faces Sara Errani as quarter-final fay rolls around in Istanbul.

 

WTA Istanbul  $250,000 R2 25-Apr
I-C Begu [7] (ROU) 64 64 C McHale (USA)
S Kuznetsova [2] (RUS) 75 46 61 V Tomova [Q] (BUL)
P Parmentier (FRA) 62 26 63 Y Putintseva (KAZ)
  R1  
S Errani (ITA) 63 64 K Flipkens (BEL)
A Krunic (SRB) 16 61 64 E Makarova [5] (RUS)
A Tomljanovic (AUS) 63 63 A Van Uytvanck (BEL)
K Bondarenko (UKR) 46 64 60 I Oz [WC] (TUR)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 26 APRIL 2018

CENTER Starting at: 12:30 pm

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Maria SAKKARI (GRE)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Polona HERCOG (SLO) vs Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1] vs Sara ERRANI (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Donna VEKIC (CRO) vs Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Danka KOVINIC (MNE) vs [Q] Arantxa RUS (NED)

Not Before 12:30 pm

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) Anna SMITH (GBR) [3] vs Raluca OLARU (ROU) Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS)

followed by

Chen LIANG (CHN) Shuai ZHANG (CHN) vs [WC] Ayla AKSU (TUR) Harriet DART (GBR)

followed by

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) vs Natela DZALAMIDZE (RUS) Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) [1] vs María IRIGOYEN (ARG) Ellen PEREZ (AUS)

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS EQUIPMENT FROM CONNECTED CLUBS via Britwatch Sports

 

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 25 April 2018"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK