By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Barcelona
  • ATP Budapest
  • WTA Stuttgart
  • WTA Istanbul
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP and WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY FROM PRO DIRECT TENNIS via Britwatch Sports

 

ATP Barcelona Tournament Results & Quick Hits

David Goffin in the Davis Cup final between France and Belgium, 2017

Mandatory Credit: Photo by AP/REX/Shutterstock | David Goffin in the Davis Cup final between France and Belgium, 2017

  • After all the excitement (and perhaps a fair degree of predictability) surrounding Rafael Nadal’s triumphant return to the tour this week, we can expect more of the same this week in Barcelona.
  • Novak Djokovic takes a wildcard into the the tournament – and after his promising battle against Dominic Thiem in Monte Carlo, then maybe this week will see him improve.
  • David Goffin is the first of the top seeds in action on Tuesday
  • British interest lies with Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares who face a tough task against the No. 4 seeds, The Bryan brothers.

 

ATP Barcelona €2,794,220 R1 23-Apr
B Paire (FRA) 76(4) 67(3) 64 N Jarry (CHI)
M Jaziri (TUN) 64 64 T Sandgren (USA)
D Lajovic (SRB) 64 67(5) 63 P Martinez [WC] (ESP)
M Granollers [WC] (ESP) 62 62 M Kukushkin (KAZ)
R Dutra Silva [Q] (BRA) 63 61 J Donaldson (USA)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 76(5) Y Sugita (JPN)
S Tsitsipas (GRE) 64 61 C Moutet [Q] (FRA)
I Karlovic (CRO) 67(5) 76(8) 64 T Robredo [WC] (ESP)
P Cuevas (URU) 60 64 R Ojeda Lara [Q] (ESP)
L Mayer (ARG) 63 60 M Zverev (GER)

 

ORDER OF PLAY  – Tuesday, 24 April 2018

PISTA RAFA NADAL Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[PR] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm

David GOFFIN (BEL) [4] vs [WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)

followed by

Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) [12] vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)

followed by

Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [8]

 

PISTA 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[Q] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs Federico DELBONIS (ARG)

followed by

[Q] Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) vs Gilles SIMON (FRA)

followed by

[WC] Jaume MUNAR (ESP) vs Joao SOUSA (POR)

followed by

Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [11]

 

PISTA 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [1] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

followed by

Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

followed by

[Q] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs [LL] Alexey VATUTIN (RUS)

followed by

[LL] Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) vs Malek JAZIRI (TUN)

 

PISTA 3 Matches Start At: 2:00 pm

Rohan BOPANNA (IND) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) John PEERS (AUS) [2]

followed by

Bob BRYAN (USA) Mike BRYAN (USA) [4] vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA)

 

ATP Budapest Tournament Results & Quick Hits

Photo by Dave Shopland/BPI/REX/Shutterstock 

  • Defending champion Lucas Pouille will be returning to defend his title after Budapest made its debut last year in the ATP Calendar
  • Last year’s defeated finalist Aljaz Bedene made a decent start to his campaign on Monday
ATP Budapest €561,345 R1 23-Apr
J Millman (AUS) 64 75 R Albot (MDA)
M Cecchinato [LL] (ITA) 63 64 M Basic (BIH)
L Sonego [Q] (ITA) 67(2) 76(8) 64 H Hurkacz [Q] (POL)
A Bedene [5] (SLO) 67(3) 75 63 M Copil (ROU)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 24 April 2018

CENTER COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 am  

Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) Roman JEBAVY (CZE) vs Hugo NYS (FRA) Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm

[LL] Yannick MADEN (GER) vs Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) [6]

Not Before 2:30 pm

[WC] Attila BALAZS (HUN) vs [Q] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA)

Not Before 4:00 pm

[WC] Zsombor PIROS (HUN) vs Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) [7] vs [Q] Jurgen ZOPP (EST)

followed by

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB)

followed by

Andreas SEPPI (ITA) [8] vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

followed by

Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) Lucas POUILLE (FRA) vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) Andres MOLTENI (ARG) [4]

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 am

[WC] Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) vs Denis ISTOMIN (UZB)

followed by

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [WC] Marius COPIL (ROU) Florin MERGEA (ROU)

followed by

Max MIRNYI (BLR) Philipp OSWALD (AUT) [3] vs Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Franko SKUGOR (CRO)

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS FROM VIAGOGO via Britwatch Sports



WTA Stuttgart Tournament Results & Quick Hits

  • The real story of the day was the continued rise of Marta Kostyuk as the 15-year-old earned her spot in the main draw.
  • Elina Svitolina professed she was no longer surprised as to the capabilities of the talented teen
  • Match of the day today has to be Maria Sharapova and Caroline Garcia – the former champion has been struggling to find form, and the Frenchwoman has gone from strength to strength in recent months, with a great showing at the end of last year at the WTA Finals.

WTA Stuttgart $816,000

R1 23-Apr
M Rybarikova (SVK) 62 62

D Kasatkina (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 24 APRIL 2018

CENTER COURT Starting at: 11:30 am

[Q] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) vs [WC] Antonia LOTTNER (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [5] vs Kiki BERTENS (NED)

followed by

[WC] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [6]

Not Before 6:30 pm

Julia GOERGES (GER) vs [Q] Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

followed by

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) vs [WC] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 2:00 pm

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) Alizé CORNET (FRA) vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR)

Not Before 4:00 pm Possible court change

Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) Abigail SPEARS (USA) vs Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) Anna ZAJA (GER)

Not Before 8:00 pm Possible court change

Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP) [1] vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS)

 

WTA Istanbul Tournament Results & Quick Hits

Caroline Wozniacki in the semi-final of the Australian Open 2018

Caroline Wozniacki in the semi-final of the Australian Open 2018 | (SAEED KHAN/AFP/Getty Images)

  • With eight of the Top 10 in Stuttgart, it will be reigning Australian Open champion Caroline Wozniacki heading up the field in Istanbul
  • She is one of two former champions (Agnieszka Radwanska is the No. 3 seed) in Istanbul this week.
  • Last year’s champion Elina Svitolina has opted this week for WTA Stuttgart.
WTA Istanbul  $250,000 R1 23-Apr
S Kuznetsova [2] (RUS) 63 63 Wang Q (CHN)
C McHale (USA) 76(4) 46 63 M Barthel (GER)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 24 APRIL 2018

CENTER Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) [7]

Not Before 1:00 pm

[WC] Ayla AKSU (TUR) vs Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [3] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)

Not Before 5:00 pm

Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs [WC] Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1] vs Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS)

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) [6]

followed by

[Q] Arantxa RUS (NED) vs Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [4]

Not Before 3:00 pm

Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [8] vs Polona HERCOG (SLO)

followed by

After Suitable Rest

Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) vs Chen LIANG (CHN) Shuai ZHANG (CHN)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 12:00 noon

[Q] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) vs [Q] Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS)

Not Before 1:30 pm

[Q] Danka KOVINIC (MNE) vs [Q] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS)

followed by

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) [1] vs Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) Giuliana OLMOS (MEX)

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS EQUIPMENT FROM CONNECTED CLUBS via Britwatch Sports

 

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 23 April 2018"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK