Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 21 February 2017

 

By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Dubai
  • ATP Rotterdam
  • ATP Delray Beach
  • ATP Marseille
  • WTA Budapest
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS

 

WTA Dubai Results & Quick Hits

  • Top seed Angelique Kerber set up an Olympic Final re-match with Monica Puig as she continues to gain some consistency once more. It certainly was one of her better performances this year, as she warmed to the task against Mona Barthel as she picked up just her second win in Dubai.
  • There was less good news for No. 2 seed Karolina Pliskova – the Doha champion’s hot hand cooled considerably against Kristina Mladenovic in straight sets as the Frenchwoman nabbed a smidgeon of revenge for her loss against the Czech in an epic fed Cup final which ended 16-14 in the decider.
  • More seeds were scattered as Garbiñe Muguruza struggled throughout her opener, before retiring with a left Achilles injury.
  • Ekaterina Makarova notched up her second win of the year over Dominika Cibulkova in a decent battle between the pair
WTA Dubai $2,365,250 R2 21 Feb
L Davis (USA) 16 61 63 Kr Pliskova (CZE)
C McHale (USA) 63 64 N Osaka (JPN)
C Wozniacki [10] (DEN) 64 62 V Golubic (SUI)
K Bondarenko (UKR) 41 RET G Muguruza [5] (ESP)
A Sevastova (LAT) 64 67(3) 62 A Riske (USA)
K Mladenovic (FRA) 62 64 Ka Pliskova [2] (CZE)
Peng S [WC] (CHN) 63 62 B Strycova [9] (CZE)
A Kerber [1] (GER) 64 63 M Barthel [WC] (GER)
E Makarova (RUS) 62 46 62 D Cibulkova [3] (SVK)
C Bellis (USA) 75 76(3) L Siegemund (GER)
E Vesnina [8] (RUS) 62 75 M Doi (JPN)
M Puig (PUR) 61 46 62 C Garcia [15] (FRA)
Wang Q (CHN) 63 61 O Jabeur [Q] (TUN)
A Konjuh (CRO) 64 63 S Stosur [12] (AUS)
A Radwanska [4] (POL) 63 62 E Mertens [Q] (BEL)
E Svitolina [7] (UKR) 75 61 Zheng S [Q] (CHN)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) vs Lauren DAVIS (USA)

followed by

Qiang WANG (CHN) vs Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Christina MCHALE (USA) vs [Q] Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [7]

followed by

Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] vs Monica PUIG (PUR)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Catherine BELLIS (USA) vs Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [4]

followed by

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [10]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 12:00 noon

Ana KONJUH (CRO) vs Elena VESNINA (RUS) [8]

followed by

[WC] Shuai PENG (CHN) vs Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT)

followed by

Abigail SPEARS (USA) Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [7] vs Raluca OLARU (ROU) Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)

followed by

Kiki BERTENS (NED) Johanna LARSSON (SWE) vs Sania MIRZA (IND) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [3]

 

COURT 3 Starting at: 1:00 pm

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) [5]

followed by

Caroline GARCIA (FRA) Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)

followed by

Mandy MINELLA (LUX) Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) vs Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) Shuai PENG (CHN) [6]

 

ATP Rio de Janeiro Results & Quick Hits

  • The big shock of the day was top seed Kei Nishikori being bounced out by Thomaz Bellucci – the home crowd favourite was facing an n-form Nishikori who had reached the Buenos Aires final last week, having forsaken his usual Memphis Open title run to join the Latin American ‘Golden Swing’ ahead of the US hard-court spring.
  • No such fate for second seed Dominic Thiem whose scheduling decisions continue to baffle fans and observers alike. He made the semi-final last year on his debut here and goes from one Serbian in Janko Tipsarevic to another – Dusan Lajovic.
  • Buenos Aires champion Alexandr Dolgopolov put paid to veteran seed David Ferrer in impressive style.
  • Lucky Loser and King of Quito Victor Estrella Burgos made the most of his life-line in Rio, advancing to the second round.
ATP Rio de Janeiro $1,461,560 R1 21 Feb
A Ramos-Vinolas [5] (ESP) 62 60 S Robert (FRA)
F Fognini (ITA) 62 64 T Robredo [PR] (ESP)
T Monterio (BRA) 26 76(4) 64 G Elias (POR)
F Delbonis (ARG) 46 61 64 P Lorenzi [7] (ITA)
P Carreno Busta [4] (ESP) 63 62 J Souza [WC] (BRA))
H Zeballos (ARG) 62 63 C Berlocq (ARG)
T Bellucci (BRA) 64 63 K Nishikori [1] (JPN)
A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 64 D Ferrer [6] (ESP)
V Estrella Burgos [LL] (DOM) 62 75 G Pella (ARG)
D Thiem [2] (AUT) 64 75 J Tipsarevic [WC] (SRB)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 22 February 2017

QUADRA CENTRAL Matches Start At: 4:30 pm

Federico DELBONIS (ARG) vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) [5] vs Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

followed by

Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) [2]

 

QUADRA 1 Matches Start At: 4:30 pm

[WC] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Robert FARAH (COL) [4]

followed by

[WC] Fabricio NEIS (BRA) Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [2]

followed by

Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [1] vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)

followed by

[PR] Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) Andre SA (BRA) vs Andres MOLTENI (ARG) Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

 

QUADRA 2 Matches Start At: 4:30 pm

[Q] Nicolas KICKER (ARG) vs [Q] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL)

followed by

Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) Pablo CUEVAS (URU) [3] vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) David MARRERO (ESP)

followed by

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) Joao SOUSA (POR) vs [Q] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) Gastao ELIAS (POR)

 

ATP Delray Beach Results & Quick Hits

  • Much anticipated, and it did not disappoint. Juan Martin Del Potro survived a little tumble to notch a straight sets win on his comeback to the tour since last year’s Davis Cup final. It may have been cautious, but it was a good start at the tournament where he made a start on last year’s season.
  • Top seed Milos Raonic made his debut in Delray Beach in fairly confident style as he eased to a straight sets win in his opener.
  • Home hopes were also flying high with Donald Young taking out No. 2 seed Ivo Karlovic, and Jack Sock joined Steve Johnson in the second round.
ATP Delray Beach $534,625 R1 21 Feb
G Guillermo-Lopez (ESP) 63 63 D Brown (GER)
D Dzumhur (BIH) 63 64 K Kravchuk (RUS)
J Sock [3] (USA) 64 76(2) R Albot (MDA)
S Darcis [Q] (BEL) 36 61 64 B Tomic [6] (AUS)
B Coric (CRO) 62 63 S Giraldo (COL)
M Raonic [1] (CAN) 61 64 T Smyczek [Q] (USA)
S Johnson [5] (USA) 61 64 S Kozlov [WC] (USA)
D Young (USA) 76(5) 76(3) I Karlovic [2] (CRO)
J Donaldson (USA) 76(5) 36 63 M Kukushkin (KAZ)
N Basilashvili (GEO) 67(4) 76(8) 62 T Haas [PR] (GER)
J-M Del Potro [7] (ARG) 64 64 K Anderson (RSA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 22 February 2017

STADIUM Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Radu ALBOT (MDA) Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs Brian BAKER (USA) Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

Not Before 12:30 pm

Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) vs Jack SOCK (USA) [3]

Not Before 2:30 pm

Steve JOHNSON (USA) [5] vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

Not Before 6:00 pm

Milos RAONIC (CAN) [1] vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

Not Before 8:00 pm

Bob BRYAN (USA) Mike BRYAN (USA) [1] vs Jared DONALDSON (USA) Sam QUERREY (USA)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: Not Before 3:00 pm

Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [8]

followed by

Treat HUEY (PHI) Max MIRNYI (BLR) [3] vs [PR] Tommy HAAS (GER) Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)

followed by

Purav RAJA (IND) Divij SHARAN (IND) vs Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Rajeev RAM (USA) [2]

 

ATP Marseille Results & Quick Hits

  • Montpellier champion Alexander Zverev [5] was upset by home hope Nicolas Mahut in his opening match.
  • Richard Gasquet also gave the crowd something to cheer, to make up for losing to the Zverev in Montpellier as he came from a set down against Robin Haase to book his spot in the next round.
  • Julien Benneteau won the battle of the wild-cards beating Canada’s Denis Shapovalov
  • Aljaz Bedene also had to come from a set down to end Paul-Henri Mathieu’s chances as he looks to gain a little consistency.
ATP Marseille €620,660 R1 20 Feb
J-L Struff (GER) 63 75 J Chardy (FRA)
I Marchenko (UKR) 61 76(6) A Rublev [Q] (RUS)
A Bedene (GBR) 36 61 64 P-H Mathieu (FRA)
N Gombos [Q] (SVK) 61 61 E Donskoy [Q] (RUS)
J Benneteau [WC] (FRA) 75 64 D Shapovalov [WC] (CAN)
S Stakhovsky [Q] 62 64 J Vesely (CZE)
R Gasquet [6] (FRA) 67(5) 63 62 R Haase (NED)
N Mahut (FRA) 76(5) 76(5) A Zverev [5] (GER)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 22 February 2017

COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 12:00 pm

Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) [8]

Not Before 14:00

Gilles SIMON (FRA) [7] vs[WC] Julien BENNETEAU (FRA)

followed by

Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) vs Richard GASQUET (FRA) [6]

Not Before 19:00

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]

followed by

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [4] vs Aljaz BEDENE (GBR)

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 pm

Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) [4] vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE)

followed by

Roman JEBAVY (CZE) Jiri VESELY (CZE) vs Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA)

Not Before 5:00 pm Possible Court Change

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs [WC] Lucas MIEDLER (AUT)/Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) or James CERRETANI (USA)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

 

WTA Budapest Results & Quick Hits

  • Despite starting well, Naomi Broady bowed out in Budapest in her opening round losing to qualifier Anna Blinkova, who could set herself up with a clash against top seed and Hungarian No. 1 Timea Babos. She opens her account against wild-card Ipek Soylu.
  • Julia Goerges seemed to have recovered well from her Fed Cup injury as she battled back from a set down to advance.
WTA Budapest $226,750 R1 20 Feb
A Blinkova [Q] (RUS) 36 64 63 N Broady (GBR)
T Korpatsch [Q] (GER) 63 63 E Rodina (RUS)
J Goerges [3] (GER) 67(3) 63 64 A Kontaveit [Q] (EST)
A Sasnovich [Q] (BLR) 46 64 61 K Flipkens (BEL)
F Stollar [WC] (HUN) 62 76(4) D Kovinic (MNE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2017

KÖRMÖCZY COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

[Q] Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) vs Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) [5]

followed by

Julia GOERGES (GER) [3] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)

followed by

Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) vs Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

Annika BECK (GER) [8] vs [WC] Fanny STOLLAR (HUN)

Not Before 5:00 pm

[WC] Dalma GALFI (HUN) vs Oceane DODIN (FRA) [7]

followed by

Timea BABOS (HUN) [1] vs [WC] Ipek SOYLU (TUR)

 

TEMESVÁRI COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) vs Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS)

followed by

[Q] Barbora STEFKOVA (CZE) vs Irina FALCONI (USA)

followed by

Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) vs Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) [4]

followed by

Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) [6] vs [Q] Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Jocelyn RAE (GBR) Anna SMITH (GBR) vs Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB)

followed by

Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) vs María IRIGOYEN (ARG) Xenia KNOLL (SUI) [2]

followed by

[WC] Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) Panna UDVARDY (HUN) vs Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) [4]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 21 February 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK