Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 15 February 2017

 

By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Doha
  • ATP Rotterdam
  • ATP Buenos Aires
  • ATP Memphis
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Doha Results & Quick Hits

  • Rain, rain Go Away! After just two main draw matches were completed the schedule was stacked on Wednesday.
  • The weather foiled the schedule though as the rain came down again in the evening after having crashed through the order of play once more.
  • Highlights for Thursday will be the halted battle between Agnieszka Radwanska and Caroline Wozniacki
  • No. 1 watch is back on as Angelique Kerber seeks a bit of payback over Daria Kasatkina who contributed to Kerber’s shaky start with her opening loss in Sydney to the Russian.
  • Kerber could recapture the World No. 1 if she reaches both the Doha & Dubai finals, or if she wins the title in Dubai
WTA Doha $710,900 R2 15 Feb
M Puig (PUR) 62 46 21 RET Y Putintseva (KAZ)
Zhang S (CHN) 76(3) 36 75 G Muguruza [5] (ESP)
D Cibulkova [3] (SVK) 75 26 62 A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
R1
G Muguruza [5] (ESP) 63 62 C Buyukakcay [WC] (TUR)
Zhang S (CHN) 76(3) 63 T Babos (HUN)
L Davis [Q] (USA) 62 63 R Vinci (ITA)
C Garcia (FRA) 62 46 63 M Brengle [Q] (USA)
B Strycova [8] (CZE) 63 60 F Al Nabhani [WC] (OMA)
E Vesnina [6] (RUS) 57 63 76(7) C McHale [Q] (USA)
D Kasatkina (RUS0 36 61 75 I-C Begu (ROU)
C Wozniacki (DEN) 62 63 K Bertens (NED)
Y Putintseva (KAZ) 61 RET T Bacsinszky [7] (SUI)
M Puig (PUR) 60 61 L Siegemund (GER)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 16 FEBRUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 11:00 am

Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] vs Daria KASATKINA (RUS)

followed by

TBF 0/0

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [4] vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN)

Not Before 3:30 pm

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [8] or Samantha STOSUR (AUS) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [3]

followed by

Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] or Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Monica PUIG (PUR)

followed by

Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [4] or Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) vs [Q] Lauren DAVIS (USA) or

Elena VESNINA (RUS) [6]

followed by

Shuai ZHANG (CHN) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) or Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

 

COURT 1 Starting at: 11:00 am

TBF 0/1

Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [8] vs Samantha STOSUR (AUS)

Not Before 3:30 pm

Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) vs Abigail SPEARS (USA) Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [4]

followed by

Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) Martina HINGIS (SUI) [1] vs Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) María José MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (ESP)

 

COURT 2 Starting at: 11:00 am

TBF 7/5 0/0

[Q] Lauren DAVIS (USA) vs Elena VESNINA (RUS) [6]

Not Before 1:00 pm

 

Time and Court TBA

Timea BABOS (HUN) Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ)

Not Before 1:00 pm Time and Court TBA

Raquel ATAWO (USA) Yifan XU (CHN) vs Sania MIRZA (IND) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 4:00 pm Time and Court TBA

Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) Shuai PENG (CHN) [3] vs Timea BABOS (HUN)/Daria KASATKINA (RUS) or Olga SAVCHUK (UKR)/Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ)

 

COURT 3 Starting at: 11:00 am

Caroline GARCIA (FRA) vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 1:00 pm Time and Court TBA

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) Elena VESNINA (RUS) vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Darija JURAK (CRO)

Not Before 4:00 pm Time and Court TBA

Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR)/Elena VESNINA (RUS) or Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Darija JURAK (CRO) vs Raquel ATAWO (USA)/Yifan XU (CHN) or Sania MIRZA (IND)/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [2]

 

ATP Rotterdam Results & Quick Hits

  • The ATP #NextGen hype machine will have been in overdrive as the Alexander Zverev and Dominic Thiem clashed once more in their latest instalment of their rivalry. Zverev could not quite carry through the form he showed to win the Montpellier title, despite taking the first set.
  • In fact it was not a good day for the Brothers Zverev (who also scooped the doubles title in France last week) as Grigor Dimitrov continued his fine form coming from a set down to beat Mischa Zverev.
  • Thursday sees Tomas Berdych open his account against Richard Gasquet in a surprisingly close head to head between the pair.
  • Marin Cilic is looking for his first back to back win all season, when he takes on Borna Coric in his second round match.
  • Home hope continues with Robin Haase – the wildcard is looking to reach his first quarter-final here since 2008, but he faces No. 3 seed David Goffin.
ATP Rotterdam €1,724,930 R2 15 Feb
P-H Herbert [Q] (FRA) 62 76(4) E Donskoy [Q] (RUS)
M Klizan (SVK) 67(5) 64 61 P Kohlschreiber (GER)
J-W Tsonga [6] (FRA) 64 62 G Muller (LUX)
R1
D Goffin [3] (BEL) A Kuznetsov (RUS)
R Gasquet (FRA) 64 62 V Troicki (SRB)
G Dimitrov [5] (BUL) 67(4) 62 64 M Zverev (GER)
D Thiem [2] (AUT) 36 63 64 A Zverev (GER)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 16 February 2017

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 am

Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [4] vs Richard GASQUET (FRA)

followed by

Marin CILIC (CRO) [1] vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

followed by

[WC] Robin HAASE (NED) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [3]

Not Before 7:30 pm

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [5] vs [LL] Denis ISTOMIN (UZB)

followed by

Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) [2]

 

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

 

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs Mate PAVIC (CRO) Alexander PEYA (AUT)

Not Before 2:00 pm

Ivan DODIG (CRO) Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) [3] vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) Rohan BOPANNA (IND)

Not Before 4:00 pm

Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) Horia TECAU (ROU) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [2]

 

ATP Buenos Aires Results & Quick Hits

  • Perhaps the odd eye-brow was raised when Kei Nishikori decided to forgo the Memphis Open in favour of time on the clay (ahead of the US spring hard-court swing) but he defeated home crowd favourite Diego Schwartzman, coming back from a set down in the process.
ATP Buenos Aires $546,680 R2 15 Feb
K Nishikori [1] (JPN) 57 62 62 D Schwartzman (ARG)
P Carreno Busta [4] (ESP) 61 46 64 A Giannessi [Q] (ITA)
J Sousa [6] (POR) 75 63 F Delbonis (ARG)
A Ramos-Vinolas [5] (ESP) 67(4) 76(3) 10 RET L Mayer [WC] (ARG)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 16 February 2017

COURT GUILLERMO VILAS Matches Start At: 1:55 pm

Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) [2]

followed by

Gerald MELZER (AUT) vs [Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG)

Not Before 6:45 pm

David FERRER (ESP) [3] vs [WC] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG)

Not Before 9:00 pm

Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) vs [PR] Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)

 

ESTADIO 2 Matches Start At: 1:55 pm

Nicholas MONROE (USA) Artem SITAK (NZL) vs [PR] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) Fabio FOGNINI (ITA)

followed by

Federico DELBONIS (ARG) Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) David MARRERO (ESP) [3]

followed by

Paolo LORENZI (ITA) Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) Pablo CUEVAS (URU) [2]

followed by

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Robert FARAH (COL) [1] vs [WC] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) Guido PELLA (ARG)

 

ATP Memphis Results & Quick Hits

  • John Isner continues his bid to add the Memphis Open title to his collection. The 2010 finalist heads up a large American field and fought from a set down in his opener to advance.
  • It was a good day for the home players – Ryan Harrison saw off former champion Sam Querrey with ease.
  • Donald Young showed compatriot Reilly Opelka a thing or two as he levelled their head-to-head.
ATP Memphis $642,750 R2 15 Feb
J Isner [2] (USA) 46 63 64 Y Nishioka (JPN)
R Harrison (USA) 63 61 S Querrey [3] (USA)
D Dzumhur (BIH) 76(2) 64 S Darcis [7] (BEL)
D Young (USA) 76(3) 63 R Opelka [WC] (USA)
R1
N Basiliashvili (GEO) 63 60 J Thompson (AUS)
M Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 64 B Becker [LL] (GER)

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 16 February 2017

STADIUM COURT Matches Start At: 3:00 pm

Steve JOHNSON (USA) [4] vs [Q] Tim SMYCZEK (USA)

followed by

Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) [1] vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)

Not Before 7:30 pm

[Q] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs Taylor FRITZ (USA)

followed by

Jonathan ERLICH (ISR) Scott LIPSKY (USA) vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) [2]

 

GRANDSTAND COURT Matches Start At: 3:00 pm

Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs [Q] Darian KING (BAR)

followed by

Brian BAKER (USA) Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Sam QUERREY (USA) Donald YOUNG (USA)

followed by

Ryan HARRISON (USA) Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs James CERRETANI (USA)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) or Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE)/Michael VENUS (NZL) [3]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 15 February 2017"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK