Latest ATP & WTA Miami Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 26 March

 

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Masters 1000 Miami
  • WTA Premier Miami
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS

WTA Miami Results & Quick Hits

  • Johanna Konta looked back to her dominant best – overcoming a tight first set, she blew past Pauline Parmentier in the second set and makes the fourth round for a second time.
  • She will face perhaps a surprise opponent in Lara Arruabarrena – the Spaniard ousted No. 8 seed Madison Keys
  • Venus Williams continued to thrill the local crowds with another deep run, as she ended qualifier Patricia-Maria Tig’s spirited run
  • Simona Halep seems to have found winning ways again, looking a lot more comfortable as she booked her place in the fourth round – she called it the ‘best match of the year’ in an interview with the WTA
  • World No. 1 Angelique Kerber also looked to be settling back into a groove albeit in quite a competitive contest with Shelby Rogers, who dispatched something of a nightmare match-up for Kerber, when she beat Daria Kasatkina
WTA Miami $6,993,450 R3 25 Mar
J Konta [10] (GBR) 64 60 P Parmentier (FRA)
R Ozaki [Q] (JPN) 76(5) 63 J Goerges (GER)
S Kuznetsova [7] (RUS) 64 62 T Townsend [Q] (USA)
A Kerber [1] (GER) 64 75 S Rogers (USA)
S Stosur [14] (AUS) 46 63 75 Peng S (CHN)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) 75 75 M Keys [8] (USA)
V Williams [11] (USA) 63 60 P-M Tig [Q] (ROU)
S Halep [3] (ROU) 63 60 A Kontaveit [Q] (EST)

 

ATP Miami Results and Quick Hits

  • No. 3 seed Milos Raonic’s injury woes continue as once more he had to withdraw from a tournament with the hamstring injury that has been troubling him throughout the last month. Qualifier Jared Donaldson who beat Britain’s Kyle Edmund in the first round coasts into the fourth round.
  • Rafael Nadal came through a lop-sided match after pretty much failing to find the court in his first set against Philipp Kohlschreiber – scoring a win in his 1000th career match.
  • Kei Nishikori had to fight against Fernando Verdasco who mounted a spirited fightback, while home hopes got a boost as both Donald Young and Jack Sock joined Donaldson in round four.
  • Roger Federer and Juan Martin Del Potro has to be the must-watch match of the day, with top seed Stan Wawrinka also in action on Monday
ATP Miami $6,993,450 R3 25 Mar
J Donaldson [Q] (USA) W/O M Raonic [3] (CAN)
F Delbonis (ARG) 76(5) 61 J-L Struff (GER)
K Nishikori [2] (JPN) 76(2) 67(5) 61 F Verdasco [25] (ESP)
N Mahut (FRA) 64 63 G Pella (ARG)
D Young (USA) 76(2) 64 B Paire (FRA)
F Fognini (ITA) 36 64 64 J Chardy (FRA)
R Nadal [5] (ESP) 06 62 63 P Kohlschreiber [26] (GER)
J Sock [13] (USA) 63 76(0) J Vesely (CZE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, 27 MARCH 2017

STADIUM Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [15] vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [6] vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [12]

followed by

ATP Roger FEDERER (SUI) [4] vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [29]

followed by

ATP John ISNER (USA) [18] vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [16]

Not Before 7:30 pm

ATP Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [1] vs Malek JAZIRI (TUN)

Not Before 9:00 pm

WTA Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [11] vs Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [7]

 

GRANDSTAND Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [10] vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) [24]

followed by

ATP Sam QUERREY (USA) [22] vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [14]

Not Before 3:00 pm

WTA Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] vs [Q] Risa OZAKI (JPN)

followed by

ATP Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [12] vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) [17]

Not Before 5:00 pm

ATP Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [8]

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [4]

followed by

ATP Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Borna CORIC (CRO)

followed by

WTA Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) [26] vs [WC] Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA)

followed by

WTA Johanna KONTA (GBR) [10] vs Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP)

followed by

WTA Simona HALEP (ROU) [3] vs Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [14]

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [6] vs Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) Horia TECAU (ROU)

followed by

ATP Brian BAKER (USA) Daniel NESTOR (CAN) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [2]

followed by

WTA Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) vs Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) Martina HINGIS (SUI) [5]

followed by

ATP Henri KONTINEN (FIN) John PEERS (AUS) [1] vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) Jack SOCK (USA)

 

COURT 7 Starting At: 1:00 pm

WTA Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) vs Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) Shuai PENG (CHN) [4]

followed by

WTA-After Suitable Rest

Sania MIRZA (IND) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [3] vs Timea BABOS (HUN) Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Miami Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 26 March"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK