Latest ATP & WTA Miami Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 24 March

 

By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Masters 1000 Miami
  • WTA Premier Miami
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Miami Results & Quick Hits

  • Johanna Konta had a battle, but the last Brit standing made it through to the third round with a three set win over Aliaksandra Sasnovich.
  • World No. 1 Angelique Kerber had a tight first set but came through her opener in straight sets, and as a bonus, she misses her voodoo opponent Daria Kasatkina who was taken out by Shelby Rogers.
  • There was a tough of an Indian Wells hangover with champion Elena Vesnina knocked out in her opener by Croatian wild-card Alja Tomljanovic.
  • The on-court sagas of Garbiñe Muguruza hit new heights (or lows) in her opener, and she’s back in action against Zhang Shuai to try and level their head to head.

 

WTA Miami $6,993,450 R2 24 Mar
T Townsend [Q] (USA) 63 62 R Vinci [25] (ITA)
A Kerber [1] (GER) 76(3) 62 Duan Y-Y (CHN)
S Rogers (USA) 64 57 60 D Kasatkina [31] (RUS)
J Goerges (GER) 64 76(5) C Suarez Navarro [20] (ESP)
R Ozaki [Q] (JPN) 64 46 61 K Bertens [16] (NED)
V Williams [11] (USA) 64 63 B Haddad Maia [WC] (BRA)
P-M Tig [Q] (ROU) 76(4) 62 K Mladenovic [22] (FRA)
S Kuznetsova [7] (RUS) 62 62 M Minella (LUX)
S Halep [3] (ROU) 64 26 63 N Osaki (JPN)
A Kontaveit [Q] (EST) 67(1) 62 62 E Makarova [32] (RUS)
Peng S (CHN) 64 60 C Garcia [21] (FRA)
S Stosur [14] (AUS) 64 64 A Barty [WC] (AUS)
J Konta [10] (GBR) 62 67(5) 64 A Sasnovich [Q] (BLR)
P Parmentier (FRA) 67(1) 62 60 T Babos [24] (HUN)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) 36 64 63 I-C Begu [28] (ROU)
M Keys [8] (USA) 61 62 V Golubic (SUI)
G Muguruza [6] (ESP) 06 76(6) 64 C McHale (USA)
S Cirstea (ROU) 76(4) 36 63 A Sevastova [19] (LAT)
A Tomljanovic [WC] (CRO) 36 64 75 E Vesnina [13] (RUS)
B Strycova [15] (CZE) 46 63 76(3) J Larsson (SWE)

 

ATP Miami Results and Quick Hits

  • Well it was NOT a good day for ATP seeds with 10 exiting stage right on Friday.
  • But the seeds that did manage to miss the carnage included Milos Raonic, Rafael Nadal and Kei Nishikori
  • Saturday sees Indian Wells champion and finalist Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka get their campaigns underway.
  • 2005-6 champion Federer takes on qualifier Frances Tiafoe as he continues his great run this season. Federer is 13-1 for the year.
  • Juan Martin Del Potro is on Saturday’s night session and there is a chance of a third round clash between him and Federer to look forward to.
ATP Miami $6,993,450 R2 24 Mar
M Raonic [3] (CAN) 63 75 V Troicki (SRB)
R Nadal [5] (ESP) 63 64 D Sela (ISR)
P Kohlschreiber [26] (GER) 75 36 76(4) T Fritz (USA)
N Mahut (FRA) 64 57 64 S Johnson [23] (USA)
G Pella (ARG) 63 76(4) G Dimitrov [9] (BUL)
J Sock [13] (USA) 24 RET Y Nishioka (JPN)
J Vesely (CZE) 76(5) 46 63 A Ramos-Vinolas [19] (ESP)
J Donaldson [Q] (USA) 64 64 M Zverev [28] (GER)
J Chardy (FRA) 64 26 63 M Cilic [7] (CRO)
F Fognini (ITA) 76(8) 26 63 J Sousa [30] (POR)
B Paire (FRA) 75 60 P Cuevas [21] (URU)
D Young (USA) 62 64 L Pouille [11] (FRA)
F Delbonis (ARG) 16 75 62 P Carreno Busta [15] (ESP)
J-L Struff (GER) 61 61 G Simon [20] (FRA)
F Verdasco [25] (ESP) 76(9) 75 E Escobedo [Q] (USA)
K Nishikori [2] (JPN) 64 63 K Anderson (RSA)
R1
M Jaziri (TUN) 76(4) 00 RET A Dolgopolov (UKR)
T Bellucci [WC] (BRA) 76(5) 62 S Robert (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 25 MARCH 2017

STADIUM Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [1] vs Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [6] vs Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [30]

followed by

ATP Roger FEDERER (SUI) [4] vs [Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA)

Not Before 4:30 pm

WTA Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [4]

8:00 pm

ATP Robin HAASE (NED) vs Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [29]

Not Before 9:30 pm

WTA Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) vs Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [12]

 

GRANDSTAND Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [17] vs [WC] Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA)

followed by

ATP Sam QUERREY (USA) [22] vs [PR] Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)

followed by

ATP John ISNER (USA) [18] vs [WC] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)

followed by

ATP Borna CORIC (CRO) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) [6]

Not Before 5:00 pm

ATP Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [12] vs Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)

 

COURT 1 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP David FERRER (ESP) [27] vs Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [10] vs [WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS)

followed by

WTA Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [5] vs Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) [26]

followed by

ATP Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [16]

followed by

WTA Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) [27] vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

followed by

ATP Bob BRYAN (USA) Mike BRYAN (USA) [3] vs Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL)

 

COURT 2 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA [WC] Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) vs Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE)

followed by

ATP [Q] Darian KING (BAR) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) [8]

followed by

ATP Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) [31]

followed by

ATP [Q] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [14]

followed by

ATP TBF 0/0 John ISNER (USA) Steve JOHNSON (USA) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [8]

 

COURT 7 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) [24]

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP Paolo LORENZI (ITA) [32] vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

followed by

WTA Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [15] vs [Q] Jana CEPELOVA (SVK)

followed by

ATP Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) vs Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) [17]

followed by

WTA Kiki BERTENS (NED) Johanna LARSSON (SWE) vs Vania KING (USA) Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) [6]

 

COURT 8 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Treat HUEY (PHI) Max MIRNYI (BLR) vs Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [4]

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) vs Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) Elena VESNINA (RUS) [2]

followed by

ATP Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Florin MERGEA (ROU) vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [2]

followed by

ATP Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) Gilles SIMON (FRA) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) Jack SOCK (USA)

followed by

WTA Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) vs Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (CRO) CoCo VANDEWEGHE (USA)

 

COURT 9 Starting At: 11:00 am

WTA Abigail SPEARS (USA) Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [8] vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) Yifan XU (CHN)

followed by

Xenia KNOLL (SUI) Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) vs Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) Zhaoxuan YANG CHN)

followed by

WTA-After Suitable Rest

[WC] Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) Heather WATSON (GBR) vs Timea BABOS (HUN) Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS)

followed by

ATP Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) [7]

followed by

Sania MIRZA (IND) Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [3] vs Demi SCHUURS (NED) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

 

COURT 10 Starting At: 11:00 am

ATP Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) Horia TECAU (ROU) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB) Michael VENUS (NZL)

followed by

ATP Henri KONTINEN (FIN) John PEERS (AUS) [1] vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Robert FARAH (COL)

followed by

ATP Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [6] vs [PR] Tommy HAAS (GER) Lucas POUILLE (FRA)

followed by

WTA Raquel ATAWO (USA) Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) [7] vs Samantha STOSUR (AUS) Shuai ZHANG (CHN)

 

COURT 5 Starting At: 3:00 pm

WTA [WC] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) Monica PUIG (PUR) vs Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) Shuai PENG (CHN) [4]

 

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



 

No Replies to "Latest ATP & WTA Miami Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 24 March"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK