By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Finals, Singapore
  • ATP 500 Basel
  • ATP 500 Vienna
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Finals, Singapore

  • Defending champion Agnieszka Radwanska was stunned by last qualifier Svetlana Kuznetsova, who arrived on Day One of the tournament having qualified by winning the title in Moscow at the weekend
  • Radwanska lost two matches in the Round Robin stages last year, before going on to win the title
  • In the battle of the newbies. Karolina Pliskova flipped the match on its head coming back from 1-4 down in the decider for her first WTA Finals win over last year’s semi-finalist Garbiñe Muguruza
  • Pick of the matches for Day 3 has to Angelique Kerber vs Simona Halep, while debutantes Dominika Cibulkova and Madison Keys battle it out for their first win
WTA Finals Prize Money $7,000,000
S Kuznetsova [8] (RUS) 75 16 75 A Radwanska [2] (POL)
K Pliskova [4] (CZE) 62 67(4) 75 G Muguruza [5] (ESP)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2016

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 7:30 pm

Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] vs Simona HALEP (ROU) [3]

followed by Madison KEYS (USA) [6] vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [7]

 

ATP Basel

  • Third seed Kei Nishikori got over the disappointment of having to withdraw in his home tournament in Tokyo with a convincing win over Dusan Lajovic in straight sets
  • Fourth seed Marin Cilic overcame tour veteran Mikhail Youzhny also with a comfortable straight sets win as he battles to make the Barclays ATP World Tour Finals cut, lying 11th overall currently.
  • Qualifier Donald Young could line up to face the top seed Stan Wawrinka – if the World No. 3 can get over his recent failures to get out of the first round.
ATP Basel Prize Money €1,701,320
A Kuznetsov (RUS) 64 64 F Delbonis (ARG)
K Nishikori [3] (JPN) 75 61 D Lajovic (SRB)
D Young [Q] (USA) 64 62 I Marchenko (UKR)
M Cilic [4] (CRO) 64 62 M Youzhny (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 25 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) Michael VENUS (NZL) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB)

Not Before 3:00 pm

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) [6] vs Gilles MULLER (LUX)

Not Before 5:00 pm

[Q] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) vs Milos RAONIC (CAN) [2]

Not Before 7:00 pm

Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [1] vs [WC] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI)

followed by David GOFFIN (BEL) [5] vs Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP)

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs [WC] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)

followed by Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) Robert FARAH (COL) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) Jack SOCK (USA) [4]

followed by Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Rajeev RAM (USA) [3] vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) Paolo LORENZI (ITA)

followed by Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Florian MAYER (GER)

 

ATP Vienna

  • Second seed Tomas Berdych dented his hopes to make the season ending finale after bowing out to Georgian qualifier Nikolaz Basilashvili in a tight three setter – he could get passed by David Goffin (190 points behind him) and Marin Cilic (trails by 245 points) who are still in contention in Basel.
  • ATP Next Gen Karen Khachanov dispatched Andreas Seppi in straight sets continuing some good runs of from the packs of young guns.
ATP Vienna Prize Money €1,884,645  
K Khachanov [WC] (RUS) 64 64 A Seppi (ITA)
I Karlovic [8] (CRO) 76(5) 63 S Johnson (USA)
D Dzhumhur [Q] (BIH) 63 57 60 N Almagro (ESP)
J Isner (USA) 67(7) 63 64 J-L Struff [Q] (GER)
N Basilashvili [Q] GEO 64 67(5) 75 T Berdych [2] (CZE)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, 25 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs David FERRER (ESP) [5]

followed by Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) vs Lucas POUILLE (FRA) [7]

Not Before 4:30 pm

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [6] vs [Q] Benjamin BECKER (GER)

followed by Dominic THIEM (AUT) [3] vs [WC] Gerald MELZER (AUT)

followed by [WC] Jurgen MELZER (AUT) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [4]

COURT B Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB)

followed by Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) vs Gilles SIMON (FRA)

followed by Joao SOUSA (POR) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

Not Before 7:00 pm

Steve JOHNSON (USA) Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "Full ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 24 Oct"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK