By Britwatch Team

  • Day One Singles Results
  • Day Two Full Order of Play
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA – Full main draw singles results from the Australian Open 2017

CLICK TO BUY AUSTRALIAN OPEN TICKETS

 

Australian Open Results & Quick Hits

  • World No. 1s Andy Murray & Angelique Kerber endured their R1 matches – Murray making his straight sets win over Illya Marchenko hard work at times, and a relieved Kerber coming through a tough three setter
  • Roger Federer dropped a set against fellow veteran Jurgen Melzer on his way to the second round
  • Stan Wawrinka and Kei Nishikori both laboured in five sets for their advance
  • Simona Halep [4] was the biggest casualty on the women’s side struggling with a knee injury and an inspired Shelby Rogers.
  • Lucas Pouille [16] was the highest seeded casualty on the men’s side
  • Two big popcorn matches on Tuesday as No. 2 seeds Novak Djokovic & Serena Williams face tough openers (Fernando Verdasco & Belinda Bencic respectively)
Australian Open ATP 16 Jan
J Chardy (FRA) 40 Ret’d N Almagro (ESP)
V Troicki [29] (SRB) 64 64 26 26 63 D Dzhumhur (BIH)
A De Minaur (AUS) [WC] 57 63 26 76(2) 61 G Melzer (AUT)
V Estrella Burgos (DOM) 76(7) 75 06 63 A Bedene (GBR)
R Harrison (USA) 63 64 62 N Mahut (FRA)
K Nishikori [5] (JPN) 57 61 64 67(6) 62 A Kuznetsov (RUS)
M Zverev (GER) 63 76(5) 64 G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
T Berdych [10] (CZE) 61 00 Ret’d L Vanni [Q] (ITA)
B Tomic [27] (AUS) 62 61 64 T Bellucci (BRA)
S Querrey [31] )USA) 67(10) 76(4) 63 64 Q Halys [WC] (FRA)
A Rublev [Q] (RUS) 46 63 76(0) 63 YH Lu (TPE)
J Isner [19] (USA) 63 64 67(5) 61 K Kravchuk (RUS)
M Jaziri (TUN) 63 64 63 G Soeda [Q] (JPN)
D Schwarzman (ARG) 63 63 60 P Cuevas [22] (URU)
M Cilic [7] (CRO) 46 46 62 62 63 J Janowicz (POL)
A Murray [1] (GBR) 75 76(5) 62 I Marchenko (UKR)
D Lajovic (SRB) 63 63 63 S Robert (FRA)
K Khachanov (RUS) 64 36 76(9) 63 A Mannarino (FRA)
L Lacko [Q] (SVK) 46 75 16 64 63 A Ramos-Vinolas [26] (ESP)
P Lorenzi (ITA) 64 76(4) 67(4) 64 J Duckworth (AUS)
A Seppi (ITA) 64 76(4) 67(7) 75 P-H Mathieu (FRA)
A Bublik [Q] (KAZ) 60 36 63 64 L Pouille [16] (FRA)
D Evans (GBR) 76(8) 63 61 F Bagnis (ARG)
N Rubin [Q] (USA) 67(4) 75 36 62 62 B Fratangelo [Q] (USA)
D Sela (ISR) 57 63 62 60 M Granollers (ESP)
J-W Tsonga [12] (FRA) 61 63 67(5) 62 T Monterio (BRA)
J Sock [23] (USA) 64 76(4) 63 P-H Herbert (FRA)
S Johnson (USA) 63 64 64 F Delbonis (ARG)
N Kyrgios [14] (AUS) 61 62 62 G Elias (POR)
S Wawrinka [4] (SUI) 46 64 75 46 64 M Klizan (SVK)
S Darcis (BEL) 36 63 62 62 S Groth [WC] (AUS)
R Federer [17] (SUI) 75 36 62 62 J Melzer [Q] (AUT)

 

Australian Open WTA 16 Jan
M Barthel [Q] (GER) 63 76(4) D Aiava [WC] (AUS)
S Crawford (USA) 46 63 60 L Davis (USA)
G Muguruza [7] (ESP) 75 64 M Erakovic (NZL)
V Lepchenko (USA) 75 76(5) K Bertens [19] (NED)
Duan Y-Y (CHN) 63 64 R Sramkova [Q] (SVK)
S Rogers (USA) 63 61 S Halep [4] (ROU)
I-C Begu [27] (ROU) 57 63 64 Y Shvedova (KAZ)
J Goerges (GER) 36 63 64 K Siniakova (CZE)
J Jankovic (SRB) 61 16 64 L Siegemund [26] (GER)
M Puig [29] (PUR) 60 61 PM Tig (ROU)
A Riske (USA) 75 63 M Brengle (USA)
V Williams [13] (USA) 76(5) 75 K Kozlova (RUS)
K Kucova (SVK) 64 60 C McHale (USA)
Kr Pliskova (ZCE) 63 26 64 V Golubic (CUI)
J Fourlis (AUS) 64 63 A Tatishvili (USA)
S Cirstea (ROU) 62 61 I Khromacheva (RUS)
P Parmentier (FRA) 75 75 M Doi (JPN)
N Vikhlyantseva [Q] (RUS) 63 62 V King (USA)
A Sevastova [32] (LAT) 64 00 Ret’d N Hibino (JPN)
C Vandeweghe (USA) 61 76(3) R Vinci [15] (ITA)
A Barty [WC] (AUS) 64 75 A Beck (GER)
Zhang S [20] (CHN) 60 63 A Sasnovich [Q] (BLR)
A Pavlyuchenkova [24] (RUS 61 76(2) E Rodina (RUS)
E Svitolina [11] (UKR) 60 62 G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
S Voegele [Q] (SUI) 26 62 63 K Nara (JPN)
J Boserup [Q] (USA) 62 64 F Schiavone (ITA)
S Kuznetsova [8] (RUS) 60 61 M Duque-Marino (COL)
C Suarez Navarro [10] (ESP) 62 62 J Cepelova (SVK)
Peng S (CHN) 60 76(5) D Kasatkina [23] (RUS)
A Kerber [1] (GER) 62 57 62 L Tsurenko (UKR)
C Witthoeft (GER) 75 76(6) E Hozumo [Q] JPN
E Bouchard (CAN) 60 64 L Chirico (USA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY 17 January

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start                                                                                                                                             

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE)[5] vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Belinda Bencic (SUI) vs. Serena Williams (USA)[2]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[9]

Rod Laver Arena 7:00 PM Start                                                                                                                              

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[3]

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start                                                                                                              

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs. Johanna Konta (GBR)[9]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Dustin Brown (GER) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN)[3]

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Heather Watson (GBR) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[18]

Margaret Court Arena 7:00 PM Start                                                                                                                 

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)[15] vs. Christopher O’Connell (AUS)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Daria Gavrilova (AUS)[22] vs. Naomi Broady (GBR)

 

Hisense Arena 11:00 AM Start                                                                                                                               

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Alexander Zverev (GER)[24] vs. Robin Haase (NED)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[6] vs. Denisa Allertova (CZE)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[17] vs. Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Not Before: 5:00 PM¼

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Omar Jasika (AUS) vs. David Ferrer (ESP)[21]

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Barbora Strycova (CZE)[16] vs. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)

 

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start    

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA)[21]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. David Goffin (BEL)[11]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR)

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start                                                                                              

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Elena Vesnina (RUS)[14]  vs. Ana Bogdan (ROU)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Dominic Thiem (AUT)[8] vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Gael Monfils (FRA)[6] vs. Jiri Vesely (CZE)

 

Court 5 11:00 AM Start                                                                                                                                               

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Jared Donaldson (USA) vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Kyle Edmund (GBR) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Jennifer Brady (USA) vs. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Kayla Day (USA) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start                 

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[30]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) vs. Alex Bolt (AUS)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)[13] vs. Guido Pella (ARG)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Danka Kovinic (MNE) vs. Saisai Zheng (CHN)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) vs. Naomi Osaka (JPN)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Sara Errani (ITA) vs. Risa Ozaki (JPN)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Blake Mott (AUS) vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[18]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Tommy Haas (GER) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA)

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) vs. Donald Young (USA)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Lin Zhu (CHN) vs. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Gilles Muller (LUX) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA)

 

Court 12 11:00 AM Start

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Irina Falconi (USA) vs. Xinyun Han (CHN)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Magda Linette (POL)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Hyeon Chung (KOR) vs. Renzo Olivo (ARG)

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start                                                                                                                          

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Gilles Simon (FRA)[25] vs. Michael Mmoh (USA)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Donna Vekic (CRO) vs. Lizette Cabrera (AUS)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Camila Giorgi (ITA) vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)[1Ł]

 

Court 14 11:00 AM Start                                                                                      

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) vs. Oceane Dodin (FRA)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Alizá Cornet (FRA)[28] vs. Myrtille Georges (FRA)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. Borna Coric (CRO)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[3Ł]

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Maria Sakkari (GRE) vs. Anett Kontaveit (EST)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Adam Pavlasek (CZE) vs. Andrew Whittington (AUS)

 

Court 19 11:00 AM Start                                                                    

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Anna Blinkova (RUS) vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)[30] vs. Peter Polansky (CAN)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Ivo Karlovic (CRO)[20] vs. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)

 

Court 20 11:00 AM Start                                

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Timea Babos (HUN)[25] vs. Nicole Gibbs (USA)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)[31]

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[Ł8]

 

Court 22 11:00 AM Start                                

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Karin Knapp (ITA) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

  1. Men’s Singles – Round 1

Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Ernesto Escobedo (USA)

  1. Women’s Singles – Round 1

Ana Konjuh (CRO) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR




No Replies to "Australian Open Day 1 Results, Day 2 Schedule"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK