By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Finals, Singapore
  • ATP 500 Basel
  • ATP 500 Vienna
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Finals, Singapore

  • Angelique Kerber continued her great run of form with a convincing win over Simona Halep, who admitted to having a bad day at the office – it leaves the German with the same situation as last year, qualifying if she wins just one set.
  • Madison Keys banished all nerves to continue her dominant head to head over Dominika Cibulkova to give herself a chance to still qualify if results go her way.
WTA Finals Prize Money $7,000,000  
A Kerber [1] (GER) 64 62 S Halep [3] (ROU)
M Keys [6] (USA) 61 64 D Cibulkova [7] (SVK)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 26 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 7:30 pm

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [4] vs Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [8]

followed by Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [2] vs Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [5]

 

ATP Basel

  • Stan Wawrinka finally broke his first round duck in Basel. He snapped a four-match losing streak and will play qualifier Donald Young next.
  • David Goffin kept his hopes of qualifying for the Race to London alive after getting a bonus when Tomas Berdych (currently 9th in the race) fell in his Vienna opener
ATP Basel Prize Money €1,701,320  
M Granollers 63 36 62 H Laaksonen [WC] (SUI)
G Muller (LUX) 67(9) 64 64 G Dimitrov [6] (BUL)
P Lorenzi (ITA) 64 76(4) N Mahut (FRA)
R Berankis [Q} (LTU) 36 63 63 M Raonic [2] (CAN)
F Mayer (GER) 61 67(2) 64 B Paire (FRA)
S Wawrinka [1] (SUI) 67(1) 61 64 M Chiudinelli [WC] (SUI)
D Goffin [5] (BEL) 64 76(4) M Baghdatis (CYP)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 26 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

[WC] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) vs Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Florin MERGEA (ROU) Not Before 3:00 pm Guido PELLA (ARG) vs Richard GASQUET (FRA) [7]

Not Before 5:00 pm Paolo LORENZI (ITA) vs Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) [3]

Not Before 7:00 pm [WC] Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) vs [Q] Robin HAASE (NED)

followed by Federico DELBONIS (ARG) vs [Q] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)

 

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Jack SOCK (USA) [8]

followed by Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP)

followed by [Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Taylor FRITZ (USA)

followed by Treat HUEY (PHI) Max MIRNYI (BLR) vs [WC] Antoine BELLIER (SUI) Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI)

followed by Henri KONTINEN (FIN) John PEERS (AUS) vs Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [2]

 

ATP Vienna

  • Dominic Thiem continued his quest to make the World Tour Finals with a convincing win over compatriot Gerard Melzer.
  • Bad news though for British No. 2 Kyle Edmund who had to retire just five games in to his match against David Ferrer, for the second time in as many weeks,
  • It was not all bad news for the Melzer family – Jurgen Melzer, also a wildcard here) picked up a win over fourth seed Roberto Bautista Agut.
ATP Vienna Prize Money €1,884,645  
D Ferrer [5] (ESP) 32 Ret’d K Edmund
V Troicki (SRB) 46 7695) 75 K Anderson (RSA)
F Lopez (ESP) 64 26 75 L Pouille [7] (FRA)
G Simon (FRA) 64 75 G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
J-W Tsonga [6] (FRA) 63 64 B Becker [Q] (GER)
J Sousa (POR) 63 30 Ret’d P Cuevas (URU)
D Thiem [3] (AUT) 60 63 G Melzer [WC] (AUT)
J Melzer [WC] (AUT) 63 75 R Bautista Agut [4] (ESP)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, 26 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

followed by John ISNER (USA) vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP)

Not Before 4:30 pm Andy MURRAY (GBR) [1] vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK)

followed by [WC] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs [Q] Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)

followed by [WC] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) Dominic THIEM (AUT) vs Bob BRYAN (USA) Mike BRYAN (USA) [2]

COURT B Matches Start At: 12:00 noon

Mate PAVIC (CRO) Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs [Q] Guillermo DURAN (ARG) Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) followed by Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) vs Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP)

followed by Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Viktor TROICKI (SRB) vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) Daniel NESTOR (CAN) followed by Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO) [8] vs [Q] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)

followed by After Suitable Rest Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [3] vs [WC] Julian KNOWLE (AUT) Jurgen MELZER (AUT)

followed by After Suitable Rest Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [1] vs John ISNER (USA) Scott LIPSKY (USA)

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "ATP & WTA Tour Results, Schedules, Quick Hits | 25 Oct"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK