By Britwatch Team

  • ATP Paris Masters 1000
  • WTA Elite Trophy
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


ATP Paris Masters 1000

  • Marin Cilic grabbed a spot in London with his win over David Goffin, finally snapping his losing streak against the Belgian – his first win over the eighth seed.
  • Jack Sock is underlining his spot as the American No. 1 as he dispatched Richard Gasquet [12] on home turf. He will be in an all-American quarter-final with John Isner, guaranteeing a semi-finalist from the USA.
  • Top seed and World No. 1 Novak Djokovic suffered a scare after dropping the first set to Grigor Dimitrov, and despite a tweak to his knee, came through in comfortable form in the next two sets to turn the match around.
  • The race is still on as Andy Murray swept past home hope Lucas Pouille so the World No. 1 Merry-go-Round continues into the quarter-finals – he faces Tomas Berdych who needs to reach the finals to guarantee his spot
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga kept his Barclays World Tour Finals hopes alive in dramatic fashion coming back from a bagel set to knock out fifth seed Kei Nishikori in a thriller – but he still needs a title win.
ATP Paris Masters 1000 Prize Money: €3,748,925  
M Cilic [9] (CRO) 63 76(9) D Goffin [8] (BEL)
J Sock 62 36 75 R Gasquet [12] (FRA)
M Raonic [4] 46 61 62 P Cuevas [16] (URU)
J Isner(USA) 64 67(4) 63 J-L Struff [Q] (GER)
N Djokovic [1] (SRB) 46 62 63 G Dimitrov [14] (BUL)
A Murray [2] (GBR) 63 60 L Pouille [13] (FRA)
J-W Tsonga [11] (FRA) 06 63 76(3) K Nishikori [5] (JPN)
T Berdych [7] (CZE) 64 63 G Simon (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Friday, 4 November 2016

COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 14:00

John ISNER (USA) vs Jack SOCK (USA)

followed by

Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [1] vs Marin CILIC (CRO) [9]

Not Before 19:30

Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [7] vs Andy MURRAY (GBR) [2]

Not Before 20:30

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [11] vs Milos RAONIC (CAN) [4]

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 14:00
Marcelo MELO (BRA) / Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) [6] vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) / Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK)
followed by
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) / John PEERS (AUS) vs Bob BRYAN (USA) / Mike BRYAN (USA) [3] followed by
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) / Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [5] followed by
Nicholas MONROE (USA) / Jack SOCK (USA) vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [8]

 

WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai

  • Wildcard Zhang Shuai showed why she was the perfect choice for this year’s wildcard as she advanced to the semi-finals. She needed just four games against Alternate, Timea Babos and delivered.
  • Sam Stosur’s exit was sealed with her second straight loss in the round-robin which leaves the way clear for an exciting battle between top seed Johanna Konta and Caroline Garcia in the last group stage match
  • Elina Svitolina advances to the semi-finals with her straight sets win over WTA Finals doubles champion Elena Vesnina.
  • Britain’s Johanna Konta needs to win her match against Caroline Garcia to advance to the semi-finals.
WTA Elite Trophy Zhuhai Prize Money: $2,214,500  
Zhang S [12] (CHN) 76(2) 64 T Babos [13/ALT] (HUN)
Garcia [11] (FRA) 64 63 S Stosur [8] (AUS)
E Svitolina [4] (UKR) 64 62 E Vesnina [7] (RUS)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2016

STADIUM Starting at: 3:00 pm
Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [3] vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [9] followed by
Johanna KONTA (GBR) [1] vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [11] Not Before 7:00 pm
Elena VESNINA (RUS) [7] vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [10] followed by
Ipek SOYLU (TUR) Yifan XU (CHN) [2] vs [WC] Chen LIANG (CHN) Yafan WANG (CHN) [5]

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "ATP & WTA Schedules, Quick Hits, Results | 4 Nov"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK