By Britwatch Team
- ATP Paris Masters 1000
- WTA Elite Trophy
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.
CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS
ATP Paris Masters 1000
- Marin Cilic grabbed a spot in London with his win over David Goffin, finally snapping his losing streak against the Belgian – his first win over the eighth seed.
- Jack Sock is underlining his spot as the American No. 1 as he dispatched Richard Gasquet [12] on home turf. He will be in an all-American quarter-final with John Isner, guaranteeing a semi-finalist from the USA.
- Top seed and World No. 1 Novak Djokovic suffered a scare after dropping the first set to Grigor Dimitrov, and despite a tweak to his knee, came through in comfortable form in the next two sets to turn the match around.
- The race is still on as Andy Murray swept past home hope Lucas Pouille so the World No. 1 Merry-go-Round continues into the quarter-finals – he faces Tomas Berdych who needs to reach the finals to guarantee his spot
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga kept his Barclays World Tour Finals hopes alive in dramatic fashion coming back from a bagel set to knock out fifth seed Kei Nishikori in a thriller – but he still needs a title win.
ATP Paris Masters 1000 | Prize Money: €3,748,925 | |
M Cilic [9] (CRO) | 63 76(9) | D Goffin [8] (BEL) |
J Sock | 62 36 75 | R Gasquet [12] (FRA) |
M Raonic [4] | 46 61 62 | P Cuevas [16] (URU) |
J Isner(USA) | 64 67(4) 63 | J-L Struff [Q] (GER) |
N Djokovic [1] (SRB) | 46 62 63 | G Dimitrov [14] (BUL) |
A Murray [2] (GBR) | 63 60 | L Pouille [13] (FRA) |
J-W Tsonga [11] (FRA) | 06 63 76(3) | K Nishikori [5] (JPN) |
T Berdych [7] (CZE) | 64 63 | G Simon (FRA) |
ORDER OF PLAY – Friday, 4 November 2016
COURT CENTRAL Matches Start At: 14:00
John ISNER (USA) vs Jack SOCK (USA)
followed by
Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [1] vs Marin CILIC (CRO) [9]
Not Before 19:30
Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [7] vs Andy MURRAY (GBR) [2]
Not Before 20:30
Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [11] vs Milos RAONIC (CAN) [4]
COURT 1 Matches Start At: 14:00
Marcelo MELO (BRA) / Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) [6] vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) / Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK)
followed by
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) / John PEERS (AUS) vs Bob BRYAN (USA) / Mike BRYAN (USA) [3]
followed by
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [1] vs Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) / Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [5]
followed by
Nicholas MONROE (USA) / Jack SOCK (USA) vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [8]
WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai
- Wildcard Zhang Shuai showed why she was the perfect choice for this year’s wildcard as she advanced to the semi-finals. She needed just four games against Alternate, Timea Babos and delivered.
- Sam Stosur’s exit was sealed with her second straight loss in the round-robin which leaves the way clear for an exciting battle between top seed Johanna Konta and Caroline Garcia in the last group stage match
- Elina Svitolina advances to the semi-finals with her straight sets win over WTA Finals doubles champion Elena Vesnina.
- Britain’s Johanna Konta needs to win her match against Caroline Garcia to advance to the semi-finals.
WTA Elite Trophy Zhuhai | Prize Money: $2,214,500 | |
Zhang S [12] (CHN) | 76(2) 64 | T Babos [13/ALT] (HUN) |
Garcia [11] (FRA) | 64 63 | S Stosur [8] (AUS) |
E Svitolina [4] (UKR) | 64 62 | E Vesnina [7] (RUS) |
ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2016
STADIUM Starting at: 3:00 pm
Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [3] vs Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) [9]
followed by
Johanna KONTA (GBR) [1] vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA) [11]
Not Before 7:00 pm
Elena VESNINA (RUS) [7] vs Kiki BERTENS (NED) [10]
followed by
Ipek SOYLU (TUR) Yifan XU (CHN) [2] vs [WC] Chen LIANG (CHN) Yafan WANG (CHN) [5]
CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR
Follow Britwatch - Sport in General, Brits in Particular! | |
---|---|
Subscribe to Britwatch Sports | |
Soundcloud | |
YouTube | |
We may receive compensation for products purchased via affiliate links on this website |