By Britwatch Team

  • WTA Finals, Singapore
  • ATP 500 Basel
  • ATP 500 Vienna
Latest Tennis Results – Full main draw singles results from ATP & WTA tournaments this week, plus our quick hits of the day’s action.

 

CLICK TO BUY TENNIS TICKETS


WTA Finals, Singapore

  • Svetlana Kuznetsova continued her great run of form, once more coming through a gruelling three setter against Karolina Pliskova to guarantee her place in the semi-finals for the first time.
  • Defending champion Agnieszka Radwanska kept herself in with a chance with a straight sets win over Garbiñe Muguruza, eliminating the Spaniard, whom she beat last year in the semi-finals
  • In a repeat of last year’s scenario, World No. 1 Angelique Kerber needs a set to advance to the semi-finals for the first time in her career.
WTA Finals Prize Money $7,000,000  
S Kuznetsova [8] (RUS) 36 62 76(6) K Pliskova [4] (CZE)
A Radwanska [2] (POL) 76(1) 63 G Muguruza [5] (ESP)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2016

CENTRE COURT Starting at: 1:30 pm

Caroline GARCIA (FRA) Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) [1] vs Julia GOERGES (GER) Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm Simona HALEP (ROU) [3] vs Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [7]

Not Before 7:30 pm Angelique KERBER (GER) [1] vs Madison KEYS (USA) [6]

followed by Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [3] vs Timea BABOS (HUN) Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ)

 

ATP Basel

  • Third seed Kei Nishikori battled past Paolo Lorenzi after being pushed hard in the first set, before being back on song in the second
  • Juan-Martin Del Potro returned to Basel with a win over Robin Haase
ATP Basel Prize Money €1,701,320  
J Sock [8] (USA) 63 63 A Mannarino (FRA)
P Carreno-Busta (ESP) 75 63 F Verdasco (ESP)
M Zverev [Q] (GER) 76(4) 60 T Fritz
K Nishikori [3] (JPN) 76(3) 62 P Lorenzi (ITA)
J-M Del Potro [WC] (ARG) 63 64 R Haase [Q] (NED)
F Delbonis (ARG) 67(4) 76(3) 63 R Berankis [Q] (LTU)
G Pella (ARG) 62 21 Ret’d R Gasquet [7] (FRA)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 27 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) Horia TECAU (ROU) [1] vs Treat HUEY (PHI) Max MIRNYI (BLR)

Not Before 3:00 pm Marin CILIC (CRO) [4] vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm David GOFFIN (BEL) [5] vs [WC] Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) Not

Before 7:00 pm Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) [1] vs [Q] Donald YOUNG (USA)

followed by [Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Florian MAYER (GER)

followed by Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Jack SOCK (USA) [8]

followed by David MARRERO (ESP) Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) vs Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [2]

Not Before 7:00 pm Dominic INGLOT (GBR) Florin MERGEA (ROU) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) Jack SOCK (USA) [4]

 

ATP Vienna

  • Top seed Andy Murray made things difficult against a tricky Martin Klizan, dropping a set along the way. Next up for the Brit is Gilles Simon, who he faced in Shanghai on his way to the title
  • John Isner was the first into the quarter-finals in a tight three-setter over Feliciano Lopez, along with fellow big server Ivo Karlovic
  • The Croatian will face ATP Next Gen-er Karen Khachanov who also moved into the quarter-finals.
ATP Vienna Prize Money €1,884,645  
P Kohlschreiber (GER) 46 63 76(3) S Robert (FRA)
A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 62 62 F Fognini (ITA)
J Isner (USA) 76(1) 36 76(2) F Lopez (ESP)
I Karlovic [8] (CRO) 76(6) 46 76(5) D Dzhumhur (BIH)
A Murray [1] 63 67(5) 60 M Klizan
K Khachanov [WC] (RUS) 62 75 N Basilashvili [Q] (GEO)

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, 27 October 2016

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 pm

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [6] vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

Not Before 2:30 pm Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs [WC] Jurgen MELZER (AUT)

Not Before 4:00 pm Dominic THIEM (AUT) [3] vs Viktor TROICKI (SRB)

followed by Andy MURRAY (GBR) [1] vs Gilles SIMON (FRA)

followed by Joao SOUSA (POR) vs David FERRER (ESP) [5]

COURT B Matches Start At: 2:00 pm

Steve JOHNSON (USA) Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) vs Lukasz KUBOT (POL) Marcelo MELO (BRA) [4]

followed by Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) Marc LOPEZ (ESP) [3] vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)

followed by Jamie MURRAY (GBR) Bruno SOARES (BRA) [1] vs [Q] Guillermo DURAN (ARG) Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL)

 

CLICK TO BUY PRO TENNIS GEAR



No Replies to "ATP & WTA Schedules, Quick Hits, Results | 27 Oct"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK